2016 Winners

Where no winner is given there was no competition in that event.

Winners of the major sports events in 2016
American Football    
Superbowl: Denver Broncos 24.10 Carolina
 
NFL MVP Cam Newton (Carolina)
 
Archery Olympics    
Men Recurve Ku Bon-chan (South Korea)   
Team  South Korea  
Compound    
Team    
Women Recurve  Chang Hye-jin (South Korea)  
Team  South Korea  
Compound    
Team    
Athletics    
100 metres  Usain Bolt (JAM)  
200 metres  Usain Bolt (JAM)  
400 metres  Wayde van Niekerk (SA)  
800 metres  David Rudisha (KEN)  
1500 metres  Matt Centrowitz (USA)  
5000 metres  Mo Farah (GB)  
10,000 metres  Mo Farah (GB)  
Marathon  Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)  
110 metres hurdles  Omar McLeod (JAM)  
400 metres hurdles  Kerron Clement (USA)  
3000 metres steeplechase  Conselsus Kipruto (KEN)  
20 kilometres walk  Wang Zhen (CHN)  
50 kilometres walk  Matej Toth (SLVK)  
4 × 100 metres relay  Jamaica  
4 × 400 metres relay  USA  
High jump  Derek Drouin (CAN)  
Pole vault  Thiago Braz da Silva (BR)  
Long jump  Jeff Henderson (USA)  
Triple jump  Christian Taylor (USA)  
Shot put  Ryan Crouser (USA)  
Discus throw  Christoph Harting (GER)  
Hammer throw  Dilshod Nazarov (TAJ)  
Javelin throw  Thomas Roller (GER)  
Decathlon  Ashton Eaton (USA)  
WOMEN    
100 metres  Elaine Thompson (JAM)  
200 metres  Elaine Thompson (JAM)  
400 metres  Shaunae Miller (BAH)  
800 metres  Caster Semenya (SA)  
1500 metres  Faith Kipyegon (KEN)  
5000 metres  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  
10,000 metres  Almaz Ayana (ETH)  
Marathon  Jemima Sumgong (KEN)  
100 metres hurdles  Brianna Rollins (USA)  
400 metres hurdles  Dalilah Muhammad (USA)  
3000 metres steeplechase  Ruth Jebet (BAHR)  
20 kilometres walk  Liu Hong (CHN)  
4 × 100 metres relay  USA  
4 × 400 metres relay  USA  
High jump  Ruth Betia (SP)  
Pole vault  Ekaterini Stefanidi (GRE)  
Long jump  Tianna Bartoletta (USA)  
Triple jump  Caterine Ibarguen (COL)  
Shot put  Michelle Carter (UA)  
Discus throw  Sandra Perkovic (CRO)  
Hammer throw  Anita Wlodarczyk (POL)  
Javelin throw  Sara Kolak (CRO)  
Heptathlon  Nafissatou Thiam (BEL)  
Aussie Rules Football    
Grand Final Western Melbourne 89.67 Sydney
 
Badminton    
Olympics    
MEN  Chen Long (China)  
Doubles  Fu Haifeng/Zhang Nan (China)  
WOMEN  Carolina Marin (Spain)  
Doubles  Misaki Matsumoto/Ayaka Takahashi (Jap)  
Mixed Doubles  Tontowi Ahmad/ Lilyana Natsir (Indo)  
Baseball    
World Series Chicago Cubs 4.3 Cleveland
 
     
Basketball MEN Olympics USA
 
NBA Championship Cleveland Cavaliers bt Golden State
 
EuroLeague Men  CSKA Moscow  
WOMEN European Cup  UMMC Ekaterinburg  
Olympics USA
 
Biathlon  MEN  WOMEN
World Cup  Norway Germany 
Mixed Norway   
Overall/ Sprint/ Pursuit/Mass Start  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Soukalova (CZE)
Individual  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Wierer (ITA)
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS    
Pursuit  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Dahlmeier (GER)
Sprint  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Eckhoff (NOR)
Individual  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Dorin Hebert (FRA)
Mass Start  Boe (NOR)  Dorin Hebert (FRA)
Relay  Norway Norway 
MIXED Relay  France  
Bobsleigh    
World Championships    
2 Man  Friedrich/Margis (GER)  
     
4 Man  Melbardis (LAT)  
WOMEN  Schneiderheinze/Drazek (GER)  
World Cup MEN    
2 Man  Won/Seo (SKOR)  
     
4 Man  Arndt (GER)  
WOMEN  Humphries/Moyse (CAN)  
Luge    
World Cup  Germany  
Men’s singles  Felix Loch (GER)  
Doubles  Wendl/Arlt (GER)  
Women’s singles  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  
World Championships    
Men’s singles  Loch (GER)  
Doubles  Wendl/Arlt (GER)  
Women’s singles  Geisenberger (GER)  
 Team Germany   
Skeleton Bob World Cup MEN  Martins Dukurs (LAT)  
WOMEN Hermann (GER)  
World Championships Men Dukurs (LAT)  
WOMEN Hermann (GER)  
     
Bowls    
World Indoor Championships    
Men’s Singles  Nick Brett (ENG)  
Women’s Singles  Ellen Falkner (ENG)  
Men’s Pairs  Anderson/Burnett (SCO)  
Mixed Pairs  Burnett/Rednall (SCO/ENG)  
     
 World Outdoor Championships  MEN  WOMEN
 Singles  Shannon McIlroy (NZ)  Karen Murphy (AUS)
 Pairs  Wilson/Wilkie (AUS)  Laura Daniels/Jess Sims (WAL)
 Triples  England  Australia
 Fours  New Zealand  Australia
 Overall  New Zealand Australia 
     
     
     
     
     
     
Boxing    
     
World Professional Champions    
     
Women’s World Professional Boxing Champions    
     
   Olympics  World Amateur Championships
MEN    WOMEN
Light flyweight  Hasanboy Dusmatov (UZB)  Nazym Kyzaibay (KAZ)
Flyweight  Shakhobidin Zoirov (UZB)  Nicola Adams (GB)
Bantamweight  Robeisy Ramirez (CUB)  Dina Zholoman (KAZ)
Featherweight  

 
 Alessia Mesiano (ITA)
Lightweight Robson Conceição (BRA)  Estelle Mossely (FRA)
Light welterweight  Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB)  Yng Wenlu (CHN)
Welterweight   Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ)  Valentina Khalzova (KAZ)
Middleweight  Arlen Lopez (CUB)  Claressa Shields (USA)
Light heavyweight  Julio César La Cruz (CUB)  Yang Xiaoli (CHN)
Heavyweight  Evgeny Tishchenko (RUS)  Lazzat Kungeibayeva (KAZ)
Super Heavyweight  Tony Yoka (FRA)  
 WOMEN Flyweight Nicola Adams (GB)   
 Lightweight Estelle Mossely (FRA)   
 Middleweight  Claressa Shields (USA)  
     
     
     
     
     
     
Canoeing    
     
World Sprint Championships MEN    
C–1 200 m  Yuriy Cheban (UKR)  
C–1 500 m    
C–1 1000 m  Sebastian Brendel (GER)  
C–1 5000 m    
C–2 200 m    
C–2 500 m    
C–2 1000 m  Brendel/Vandrey (GER)  
C–4 1000 m    
K–1 200 m  Liam Heath (GB)  
K–1 500 m    
K–1 1000 m  Marcus Walz (SPA)  
K–1 5000 m    
K–2 200 m  Craviotto/Toro (SPA)  
K–2 500 m    
K–2 1000 m  Rendschmidt/Gross (GER)  
K–4 1000 m  Germany  
Women    
C–1 200 m    
C–2 500 m    
K–1 200 m Lisa Carrington  (NZ)  
K–1 500 m  Danuta Kozak (HUN)  
K–1 1000 m    
K–1 5000 m    
K–2 200 m    
K–2 500 m  Szabo/Kozak (HUN)  
K–2 1000 m    
K–4 500 m  Danuta Kozak (HUN)  
Canoe Slalom Olympics MEN    
C1  Denis Gargaud Chanut (FRA)  
C1 Team    
C2  Skantar/Skantar (SLVN)  
C2 Team    
K1  Joe Clarke (GB)  
K1 Team    
WOMEN    
C1    
C1 Team    
K1  Maialen Chourraut (SPA)  
K1 Team    
     
     
Cricket    
World  T20 Cup MEN West Indies
 
Indian Premier League    
English Cricket    
T20 Blast Northamptonshire Steelbacks
 
County Championship Middlesex
 
50 Over Final Warwickshire
 
World T20 Cup WOMEN West Indies
 
Cross Country Running    
World Championships Men    
Team    
WOMEN    
Team    
Curling    
     
World Championships Men Kevin Koe (Canada)  
WOMEN  Binia Feltscher (Switzerland)  
Cycling    
 OLYMPICS WINNERS IN CAPITALS    
World Track Championships in lower case  OLYMPICS  World Championships
     
Men’s sprint:  JASON KENNY (GB)  Jason Kenny
Men’s 1 km time trial    Joachim Eilers (GER)
Men’s individual pursuit    Filippo Ganna (ITA)
Men’s team pursuit  GREAT BRITAIN  Australia
Men’s team sprint  GREAT BRITAIN  New Zealand
Men’s keirin  JASON KENNY (GB)  Joachim Eilers (GER)
Men’s scratch   Sebastian Mora (SPA) 
Men’s points race    Kenny de Ketele (BEL)
Men’s Madison    Cavendish/Wiggins (GB)
Men’s omnium  ELIA VIVIANI (ITA)  Fernando Gaviria (COL)
Women’s sprint  KRISTINA VOGEL (GER)  Zhong Tianshi (CHN)
Women’s 500 m time trial    Anastasia Voynova (RUS)
Women’s individual pursuit    Rebecca Wiasak (AUS)
Women’s team pursuit  GREAT BRITAIN  Australia
Women’s team sprint  CHINA  Russia
Women’s keirin  ELIS LIGTEE (NED)  Kristina Vogel (GER)
Women’s scratch    Laura Trott (GB)
Women’s points race    Katarzyna Pawlowska (POL)
Women’s omnium  LAURA TROTT (GB)  Laura Trott (GB)
     
World Road Championships    
     
Men    
     
Road Race  GREG VAN AVERMAET (BEL)  Peter Sagan (SLVK)
     
Time Trial  FABIAN CANCELLARA (SWI)  Tony Martin (GER)
     
Team Time Trial    Etixx Quick Step
     
Women    
     
Road Race  ANNA VAN DER BREGGEN (NED)  Amalie Dideriksen (DEN)
     
Time Trial  KRISTIN ARMSTRONG (USA)  Amber Neben (USA)
     
Team Time Trial    Boels Dolmans
Vuelta a Espana  Nairo Quintana (COL)  
Tour de France General Classification and King of the Mountains  Chris Froome (GB) Rafal Majka (POL) 
Green Jersey (Points)  Peter Sagan (SLVK)  
Paris-Roubaix  Mathew Hayman (AUS)  
Giro d’Italia  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)  
CycloCross World Championships    
MEN  Wout van Aert (BEL)  
WOMEN  Thalita de Jong (NED)  
     
Mountain Bike  MEN 4 Cross  Mitja Ergaver (SLVN)  
Cross Country  NINO SCHURTER (SWI)  Nino Schurter
Cross Country Eliminator  Daniel Federspiel (AUT)  
Downhill  Danny Hart (GB)  
Trials 20 inch  Abel Mustieles (SPA)  
Trials 26 inch  Jack Carthy (GB)  
WOMEN Cross Country  JENNY RISSVEDS (SWE)  Annika Langvad (DEN)
Cross Country Eliminator  Linda Indergand (Swi)  
Downhill  Rachel Atherton (GB)  
Trials 20 inch  Nina Reichenbach (GER)  
4 Cross  Caroline Buchanan (AUS)  
MIXED Team Trials/Cross Country  France/France  
BMX MEN  CONNOR FIELDS (USA)  
WOMEN  MARIANA PAJON (COL)  
Darts    
World Championships: PDC  Gary Anderson (Sco)  
World Championships:BDO  Scott Waites (Eng)  
Women:  Trina Gulliver (Eng)  
     
     
Equestrian Sports    
3 Day Event Badminton Horse Trials Michael Jung (GER)  
Olympics    
     
Individual special dressage    
Individual freestyle dressage  Charlotte Dujardin (GB)  
Team dressage Germany (GER)  
     
     
     
     
Individual eventing  Michael Jung (GER)  
Team eventing  France  
Individual jumping  Nick Skelton (GB)  
Team jumping  France  
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
Fencing    
     
Olympics    
MEN    
Individual épée  Park Sang-young (SKOR)  
Team épée France  
Individual foil  Daniele Garozzo (ITA)  
Team foil    
Individual sabre  Aron Szilagyi (HUN)  
Team sabre    
WOMEN    
Individual épée  Emese Szasz (HUN)  
Team épée  Romania  
Individual foil  Inna Deriglazova (RUS)  
Team foil    
Individual sabre  Yana Egorian (RUS)  
Team sabre  Russia  
     
     
     
Figure Skating    
     
World Championships    
MEN  Javier Fernandez (SPA)  
WOMEN  Evgeniya Medvedeva (RUS)  
     
Pairs  Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford (CAN)  
     
Dance  Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)  
     
Football    
African Cup of Nations  D.R.Congo 3-0 Mali  
 European Championships  Portugal 1-0 France  
Copa America  Chile  
Men Olympics    
Women Olympics  Germany  
Champions League  Real Madrid beat Atletico Madrid  
     
Europa League  Sevilla  
 World Club Championship  Real Madrid 4-2 Kawashima Antlers  
Copa Libertadores  Atlectico Nacional (Col)  
England    
FA Cup  Man Utd 2-1 Crystal Palace  
League Cup  Man City beat Liverpool  
League  Leicester City  
European Leagues    
 Scottish Cup  Hibernian  
Scottish League Cup  Celtic  
Italy  Juventus  
Spain  Barcelona  
Scotland Celtic
 
Women’s Champions League  Olympique Lyonnais (Fra)  
Women’s League – England  Manchester City  
Cup  Arsenal  
Gaelic football  Dublin  
Hurling  Tipperary  
Golf    
Men    
 Olympics Justin Rose (GB)   
Masters  Danny Willett (England)  
     
US Open Dustin Johnson (USA)   
     
British Open  Henrik Stenson (Sweden)  
     
US PGA  Jimmy Walker (USA)  
 Women    
Olympics Inbee Park (SKOR)   
US Open  Brittany Lang (USA)  
ANA Inspiration (Dinah Shore)  Lydia Ko (New Zealand)  
British Open  Ariya Jutanugarn (Thailand)  
Evian Championship  Chun In-gee (S.Korea)  
Women’s PGA  Brooke Henderson (Canada)  
Ryder Cup  USA 17-11 Europe  
Walker Cup    
Curtis Cup  Great Britain bt USA  
Solheim Cup    
Gymnastics    
ARTISTIC Olympics    
MEN Team  Japan  
Individual all-around  Kohei Uchimura (JAP)  
Floor  Max Whitlock (GB)  
Pommel horse  Max Whitlock (GB)  
Rings  Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE)  
Vault  Ri Se-gwang (NKOR)  
Parallel bars  Oleg Vernyayev (UKR)  
Horizontal bar  Fabian Hambuchen (GER)  
WOMEN Team  USA  
Individual all-around  Simone Biles (USA)  
Balance beam  Sanne Wevers (NED)  
Vault  Simone Biles (USA)  
Floor  Simone Biles (USA)  
Uneven bars  Aliya Mustafina (RUS)  
RYTHMIC Olympics    
Overall  Margarita Mamun (RUS)  
Ball/Clubs/Ribbon    
Hoop    
 Group Russia   
     
Handball    
 Olympics MEN Denmark, WOMEN – Russia   
European Champions League MEN  Vive Tauron Kielce (POL)  
WOMEN  CSM Bucuresti (ROM)  
Hockey    
     
World League    
Olympics: Men  Argentina  
Women:  Great Britain  
Champions Trophy: Men  Australia  Women – Argentina
European Champions League MEN  Kampong Utrecht (NED)  
WOMEN HC s’Hertogenbosch (NED)  
Horse Racing    
English Classics 2000 Guineas  Galileo Gold  
1000 Guineas  Minding  
The Oaks  Minding  
The Derby  Harzand  
St.Leger  Harbour Law  
Ascot Gold Cup  Order of St.George  
King George and Queen Elizabeth Stakes  Highland Reel  
Champion Jockey  Jim Crowley Trainer – Aiden O’Brien  
Kentucky Derby  Nyquist  
Prix de L’Arc de Triomphe  Found  
Melbourne Cup  Almandin  
Breeders Cup Classic  Arrogate  
 National Hunt Racing    
Champion Trainer  Paul Nicholls  
     
Champion Jockey  Richard Johnson  
Cheltenham Gold Cup  Don Cossack  
Champion Hurdle  Annie Power  
Queen Mother Champion Chase  Sprinter Sacre  
King George Chase  Thistlecrack  
World Hurdle  Thistlecrack  
Grand National  Rule The World  
Scottish National  Vicente  
 Welsh National  Native River  
Ice-Hockey    
     
NHL    
     
Stanley Cup:  Pittsburgh Penguins 4-2 San Jose  
     
World Championships Men  Canada  
WOMEN  USA  
Judo    
Olympics    
Men 60kg  Beslan Mudranov (RUS)  
66kg  Fabio Basile (ITA)  
73kg  Shohei Ono (JAP)  
81kg Khasan Khalmurzaev (RUS)  
90kg  Mashu Baker (JAP)  
100kg  Lukas Krpalek (CZE)  
100kg+  Teddy Riner (FRA)  
Women 48kg  Paula Pareto (ARG)  
52kg  Majlinda Kelmendi (KOS)  
57kg  Rafaela Silva (BR)  
63kg  Tina Trstenjak (SLVN)  
70kg  Haruka Tachimoto (JAP)  
78kg  Kayla Harrison (USA)  
78kg+  Emilie Andeol (FRA)  
     
Modern Pentathlon    
     
   Olympics  World Championships
     
Men  Aleksander Lesun (RUS)  Valentin Belaud (FRA)
Team    Egypt
Relay    South Korea
     
Women  Chloe Esposito (AUS)  Sarolta Kovacs (HUN)
Team    Hungary
Relay    Germany
 Mixed Relay    Russia
     
     
Motor Sport    
     
Formula One  Nico Rosberg (Ger)  
     
Rallying  Sebastien Ogier (Fra)  
     
Touring Car:  Jose Maria Lopez (Arg)  
     
Le Mans:  Dumas (FRA) / Jani (SUI) / Lieb (GER)  
     
Moto GP  Marc Marquez (Sp) HONDA  
World Superbikes  Jonathan Rea (GB)  
Motocross:  Gajser (Slo)  
     
Speedway:  Greg Hancock (USA)  
Team  Poland  
Trials Toni Bou (SPA)   
Women Trials    
Sidecar:  Pekka Päivärinta (driver)
Kirsi Kainulainen (passenger)
 
     
     
     
Netball    
World Championship    
     
     
Orienteering    
World Championship MEN    
Sprint  Lysell (SWE)  
Middle Distance  Kyburz (SWI)  
Long Distance  Ludanes (NOR)  
Relay  Norway Mixed – Denmark 
World Cup  Kyburz (SWI)  
Sprint  Leandersson (SWE)  
Middle Distance  Kyburz (SWI)  
Long Distance  Kyburz (SWI)  
World Championship WOMEN    
Sprint  Alm (DEN)  
Middle Distance  Alexandersson (SWE)  
Long Distance  Alexandersson (SWE)  
Relay  Russia  
World Cup  Alexandersson (SWE)  
Sprint  Wyder (SWI)  
Middle Distance  Alexandersson (SWE)  
Long Distance  Wyder (SWI)  
Ski-Orienteering World Cup MEN – Belomazhev (BUL)  WOMEN – Alexandersson (SWE) 
MEN Sprint, Middle Distance, Long Distance, Relay, Mixed Relay    
WOMEN Sprint, Middle Distance, Long Distance, Relay    
Orienteering MTB -World Cup MEN Overall  Foliforov (RUS)  
WOMEN Overall  Benham (GB)  
Rowing    
MEN    
Olympics Gold  
M1x  Mahe Drysdale (New Zealand)  
M2x Croatia (Martin and Valent Sinkovic)  
M4x Germany  
M2- New Zealand (Murray/Bond)  
M4- Great Britain  
M2+    
M8+ Great Britain  
LM1x    
LM4x    
LM2x France (Houin/Azou)  
LM4- Switzerland  
LM8+    
Women’s events    
W1x  Kim Brennan (Australia)  
W2x Poland (Fularczyk-Kozłowska/Madaj)  
W4x Germany  
W2- Great Britain (Glover/Stanning)  
W4-    
W8+ Australia  
LW1x  
LW2x Netherlands (Paulis/Head)  
LW4x    
Para-rowing events[edit]    
ASM1x    
ASW1x    
TAMIX2X    
LTAMIX4+    
     
     
Boat Race Men  Cambridge  
WOMEN  Oxford  
Rugby League    
England: Grand Final Wigan Warriors   
Super League  Warrington Wolves  
Challenge Cup  Hull  
Australian NRL  Cronulla Sharks  
     
World Club Challenge:  North Queensland 38-4 Leeds  
     
     
     
Rugby Union    
World Cup    
6 Nations Championship: Men  England  
6 Nations Championship: Women  France  
The Rugby Championship:  New Zealand  
     
England: Premiership Saracens   
League Leaders  Saracens  
European Cup (Heineken Cup)  Saracens 21-9 Racing 92 Paris  
 Super 15  Wellington  
 Olympics Men  Fiji  
 Women  Australia  
Sailing    
Olympics    
MEN RS:X Dorian van Rijsselberghe (Ned)   
Laser  Tom Burton (Aus)  
470  Croatia (Fantela/Marinic)  
Open Finn  Giles Scott (GB)  
49er  New Zealand (Burling/Tuke)  
MIXED Nacra 17  Argentina (Lange/Saroli)  
WOMEN RS:X  Charline Picon (Fra)  
Laser  Marit Bouwmeester (Ned)  
470  Great Britain (Mills/Clark)  
49er  Brazil (Grael/Kunze)  
 Shooting Olympics  Men, Women Champions  
 10m Pistol  Hoang Xuan Vinh (Viet), Zhang Mengxue (Chn)  
10m Air Rifle   Niccolo Campriani (Ita), Virginia Thrasher (USA)  
 25m Pistol  Christian Reitz (Germany), Anna Korakaki (Gre)  
 50m Pistol  Jin Jong-Oh (S.Korea)  
 50m Rifle Prone  Henri Junghanel (Ger)  
 50m Rifle 3 Position Niccol Campriani (Ita), Barbara Engleder (Ger)   
 Skeet  Gabriele Rossetti (Italy), Diana Bacosi (Ita)  
 Trap  Josip Glasnovic (Cro), Catherine Skinner (Aus)  
 Double Trap  Fehaid Al Deehani (Independent Olympic Athletes)  
Ski-ing (Alpine)    
World Cup Men    
Overall    
Downhill Fill (IT)   
Super – G  Kilde (NOR)  
Giant slalom  Marcel Hirscher (AUT)  
Slalom  Kristofferson (NOR)  
WOMEN -Overall  Gut (SWI)  
Downhill  Lindsey Vonn (USA)  
Super – G  Gut (SWI)  
Giant slalom  Brem (AUT)  
Slalom  Hansdotter (SWE)  
Nations Cup    
Nordic Skiing World Cup    
MEN -Sprint  Pellegrino (ITA)  
Distance  Sundby (NOR)  
Overall  Sundby (NOR)  
WOMEN Sprint  Falla (NOR)  
Distance  Johaug (NOR)  
Overall  Johaug (NOR)  
Nations Cup    
Ski Jumping    
World Cup Men  Prevc (SLVN)  
Ski Flying    
Nations Cup    
WOMEN  Takanashi (JAP)  
Nations Cup    
Nordic Combined    
World Cup  Frenzel (GER)  
Nations Cup    
Freestyle skiing – World Cup    
Men’s aerials  Abramenko (UKR)  
Men’s halfpipe  Blunck (USA)  
Men’s moguls/ Overall  Kingsbury (CAN)  
Men’s slopestyle  Ragetti (SWI)  
Men’s ski cross  Chapuis (FRA)  
Women’s aerials  Caldwell (USA)  
Women’s halfpipe  Onozuka (JAP)  
Women’s moguls  Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)  
Women’s slopestyle  Staastad-Christiansen (NOR)  
Women’s ski cross and Overall  Holmlund (SWE)  
Nations Cup    
Snooker    
World Championship  Mark Selby (Eng) 18-14 Ding Junhui  
Masters  Ronnie O’Sullivan (England)  
UK Championship  Mark Selby (England)  
Snowboarding    
World Cup    
MEN Parallel Giant Slalom/Slalom    
SnowboardCross    
Freestyle    
Slopestyle    
Halfpipe    
Big Air    
Nations Cup    
WOMEN Parallel Giant Slalom    
Parallel Slalom    
SnowboardCross    
Freestyle/Slopestyle    
Halfpipe    
Big Air    
Nations Cup    
     
     
Softball    
Women World Championships  USA  
     
     
Squash    
     
MEN World Open  Gawad (EGY)  
British Open  El Shorbagy (EGY)  
WOMEN World Open  El Sherbini (EGY)  
British Open  El Sherbini (EGY)  
Swimming    
Olympics MEN    
50 m freestyle  Anthony Ervin (USA)  
100 m freestyle  Kyle Chalmers (Aus)  
200 m freestyle  Sun Yang (China)  
400 m freestyle  Mack Horton (Aus)  
800 m freestyle    
1500 m freestyle  Gregorio Paltrinieri (Ita)  
50 m backstroke    
100 m backstroke  Ryan Murphy (USA)  
200 m backstroke  Ryan Murphy (USA)  
50 m breaststroke    
100 m breaststroke  Adam Peaty (GB)  
200 m breaststroke  Dmitriy Balandin (Kaz)  
50 m butterfly    
100 m butterfly  Joseph Schooling (Sing)  
200 m butterfly  Michael Phelps (USA)  
200 m individual medley  Michael Phelps (USA)  
400 m individual medley  Kosuke Hagino (Jap)  
4×100 m freestyle relay  USA  
4×200 m freestyle relay  USA  
4×100 m medley relay  USA  
WOMEN    
50 m freestyle  Pernille Blume (Den)  
100 m freestyle  Penny Oleksiak (Can) and Simone Manuel (USA)  
200 m freestyle  Katie Ledecky (USA)  
400 m freestyle  Katie Ledecky (USA)  
800 m freestyle  Katie Ledecky (USA)  
1500 m freestyle    
50 m backstroke    
100 m backstroke  Katinka Hosszu (Hun)  
200 m backstroke  Maya DiRado (USA)  
50 m breaststroke    
100 m breaststroke  Lilly King (USA)  
200 m breaststroke  Rie Kaneto (Jap)  
50 m butterfly    
100 m butterfly  Sarah Sjostrom (Swe)  
200 m butterfly  Mireia Belmonte Garcia (Sp)  
200 m individual medley  Katinka Hosszu (Hun)  
400 m individual medley  Katinka Hosszu (Hun)  
4×100 m freestyle relay  Australia  
4×200 m freestyle relay  USA  
4×100 m medley relay USA   
Mixed    
4×100 m freestyle relay    
4×100 m medley relay    
Synchronised Swimming    
Solo Technical Routine    
Solo Free Routine    
     
Duet  Russia (Ishchenko/Romashina)  
Team  Russia  
     
Free Routine Combination    
Mixed Duet Free    
Mixed Duet Technical    
Open Water Swimming    
MEN    
5km    
10km Ferry Weertman (Ned)   
25km    
WOMEN    
5km    
10km Sharon van Rouwendaal (Ned)   
25km    
Team    
     
Diving    
Olympics MEN    
1 metre springboard    
3 metre springboard  Cao Yuan (China)  
10 metre platform  Chen Aisen (China)  
Synchronized    
3 metre springboard  Great Britain (Mears/Laugher)  
10 metre platform  China (Chen Aisen/Lin Yue)  
WOMEN    
1 metre springboard    
3 metre springboard  Shi Tingmao (China)  
10 metre platform  Ren Qian (China)  
Synchronized    
3 metre springboard  China (Shi Tingmao/Wu Minxia)  
10 metre platform  China (Chen Ruolin/Liu Huixia)  
Mixed    
3 metre springboard    
10 metre platform    
Team    
High Diving Men    
High Diving Women    
Table Tennis    
Olympics    
Men  Ma Long (China)  
Team  China  
Women  Ding Ning (China)  
Team  China  
Mixed Doubles    
Taekwondo    
Olympics    
MEN    
Finweight    
Flyweight  Zhao Shuai (China)  
Bantamweight    
Featherweight  Ahmad Abughaush (Jordan)  
Lightweight    
Welterweight Cheick Sallah Cisse (Ivory Coast)   
Middleweight    
Heavyweight  Radik Isayev (Azerbaijan)  
WOMEN    
Finweight    
Flyweight  Kim So-hui (South Korea)  
Featherweight  Jade Jones (GB)  
Welterweight  Oh Hye-ri (South Korea)  
Heavyweight  Zhang Shuyin (China)  
Tennis Olympics Men/Women Andy Murray (Great Britain) Monica Puig (Puerto Rico)  
Men’s Doubles  Lopez/Nadal (Spain)  
Women’s Doubles  Makarova/Vesnina (Russia)  
 Mixed Doubles   Mattek-Sands/Sock (USA)  
     
Australian Open    
Men’s Singles:  Novak Djokovic (Serbia)  
Women’s Singles:  Angelique Kerber (Germany)  
Men’s Doubles:  Jamie Murray (GB)/ Soares (Br)  
Women’s Doubles:  Hingis (Swi) / Mirza (India)  
Mixed Doubles:  Vesnina (Rus)/ Soares (Br)  
French Open    
Men’s Singles: Novak Djokovic (Serbia)   
Women’s Singles:  Garbine Muguruza (Spain)  
Men’s Doubles: Feliciano Lopez/Marc Lopez (Sp)   
Women’s Doubles:  Garcia/ Mladenovic (Fra)  
Mixed Doubles:  Hingis (Swi)/ Paes (India)  
Wimbledon    
Men’s Singles:  Andy Murray (GB) bt M. Raonic  
Women’s Singles:  Serena Williams (USA) bt A.Kerber  
Men’s Doubles: Herbert/ Mahut (Fra)   
Women’s Doubles:  Venus and Serena Williams (USA)  
Mixed Doubles:  Watson (GB)/ Kontinen (Fin)  
US Open    
Men’s Singles: Stan Wawrinka (Swi)   
Women’s Singles:  Angelique Kerber (Germany)  
Men’s Doubles:  J.Murray (GB)/ Soares (Br)  
Women’s Doubles: Mattek-Sands (USA)/ Safarova (Cz)   
Mixed Doubles:  Siegemund (Ger)/ Pavic (Cro)  
Tour Finals Championships    
MEN  Andy Murray (GB)  
WOMEN Dominika Cibulkova (Slvk)   
Davis Cup:  Argentina beat Croatia  
Fed Cup  Czech Republic bt France  
Trampolining    
Olympics    
Men  Uladzislau Hancharou (Belarus)  
Sync    
Team    
Tumbling    
Double Mini    
WOMEN  Rosie MacLennan (Can)  
Sync    
Team    
Tumbling    
Double Mini    
     
Triathlon    
 Olympics    
MEN Alistair Brownlee (GB)   
 WOMEN  Gwen Jorgensen (USA)  
World Championship Series    
WOMEN  Flora Duffy (Bermuda)  
 MEN  Mario Mola (Spain)  
Ironman World Championship    
MEN  Jan Frodeno (Ger)  
WOMEN  Daniela Ryf (Swi)  
     
Volleyball    
 Olympics MEN Brazil   
 WOMEN  China  
World League MEN  Serbia  
World Grand Prix WOMEN  Brazil  
     
European Champions League MEN  Zenit Kazan (RUS)  
WOMEN  Pomi Casalmaggiore (ITA)  
Beach Volleyball    
Olympics -MEN  Cerutti/Schmidt (Brazil)  
WOMEN  Ludwig/Walkenhurst (Germany)  
Water Polo    
European Champions League MEN Jug Dubrovnik (CRO)   
WOMEN    
Olympics MEN  Serbia  
WOMEN  USA  
     
Weightlifting    
World Championships    
MEN    
56kg Long Qingquan (China)   
62kg  Oscar Figueroa (Colombia)  
69kg  Shi Zhiyong (China)  
77kg  Nijat Rahimov (Kaz)  
85kg  Kianoush Rostami (Iran)  
94kg  Sohrab Moradi (Iran)  
105kg  Ruslan Nurudinov (Uzb)  
105kg+  Lasha Talakhadze (Georgia)  
Women    
48kg  Sopita Tanasan (Thai)  
53kg  Hsu Shu-Ching (Chinese Taipei)  
58kg  Sukanya Srisurat (Thai)  
63kg  Deng Wei (China)  
69kg  Xiang Yanmei (China)  
75kg  Rim Jong-sim (N.Korea)  
75kg+  Meng Suping (China)  
     
Winter Sports    
     
Alpine Ski-ing    
World Championships    
Men’s events    
Downhill    
Super-G    
Giant slalom    
Slalom    
Combined    
Women’s events    
Downhill    
     
Super-G    
Giant slalom    
Slalom    
Combined    
     
Nordic Skiing    
World Championships    
Men’s events    
15 kilometre classical    
30 kilometre skiathlon    
50 kilometre freestyle    
4 × 10 kilometre relay    
Sprint    
Team sprint    
Women’s events    
10 kilometre classical    
15 kilometre skiathlon    
30 kilometre freestyle    
4 × 5 kilometre relay    
Sprint    
Team sprint    
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
Short track speed skating    World Cup
World Championships – Men Overall  Kwak (SKOR)   Kwak (SKOR)
500 metres Liu (HUN)  Migunov (RUS)
1000 metres Charles Hamelin (CAN)  Elistratov (RUS)
1500 metres Han (CHN)  Kwak (SKOR)
3000 metres    
5000 metre relay China Canada 
Women’s events Overall  Choi (SKOR) Choi (SKOR) 
500 metres Fan Kexin (CHN)  St.Gelais (CAN)
1000 metres Choi (SKOR) Choi (SKOR)
1500 metres St.Gelais (CAN)  Choi (SKOR)
3000 metres    
3000 metre relay South Korea (KOR)  South Korea
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
Snowboarding  World Cup  
Men’s parallel slalom Fischnaller (ITA)  
Men’s parallel giant slalom Sobolev (RUS)  
Men’s overall parallel Yankov (BUL)   
Men’s Big Air, halfpipe and Overall World Cup freestyle Aono (JAP)  
Men’s slopestyle Corning (USA)  
Men’s snowboard cross Pierre Vaultier (FRA)  
Women’s parallel slalom and overall parallel Ledecka (CZE)  
Women’s parallel giant slalom Ledecka (CZE)  
Women’s Big Air    
Women’s halfpipe Cai Xuetong (CHN)  
Women’s slopestyle Jamie Anderson (USA)  
Women’s snowboard cross Moioli (ITA)  
Speed skating  World Championships  World Cup
Men’s events – Allround  Sven Kramer Nuis 
500 metres Sven Kramer (NED)  Kulizhnikov (RUS)
1000 metres Sven Kramer  Nuis (NED)
1500 metres Yukov (RUS)  Yukov
5000/10000 metres Sven Kramer  Kramer
Mass Start S.H.Lee (SKOR)  Stroetinga (NED)
Team pursuit Netherlands (NED)  Netherlands
World Sprint Championship  Kuliznikov (RUS)  
Women’s events – Allround  Martina Sablikova (CZE)  Bowe (USA)
500 metres Lee Sang-hwa (SKOR)  Richardson (USA)
1000 metres Jorien ter Mors (NED)  Bowe (USA)
1500 metres Jorien ter Mors  Bowe
Mass Start Blondin (CAN) Schouten (NED) 
3000/5000 metres Martina Sáblíková  Sablikova
Team pursuit Netherlands (NED)  Japan
World Sprint Championship  Bowe (USA)  
     
Wrestling    
World Championships Freestyle MEN    
57kg  Vladimer Khinchegashvili (Georgia)  
61kg    
65kg  Soslan Romanov (Rus)  
70kg    
74kg  Hassan Yazdani (Iran)  
86kg  Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Rus)  
97kg  Kyle Snyder (USA)  
125kg  Taha Akgul (Tur)  
Women    
48kg Eri Tosaka (Jap)   
53kg  Helen Maroulis (USA)  
55kg    
58kg  Kaori Icho (Jap)  
60kg    
63kg  Risako Kawai (Jap)  
69kg  Sara Dosho (Jap)  
75kg  Erica Wiebe (Can)  
Greco-Roman MEN    
59kg  Ismael Borrero (Cuba)  
66kg  Davor Stefanek (Serb)  
71kg    
75kg Roman Vlasov (Rus)   
80kg    
85kg  Davit Chakvetadze (Rus)  
98kg  Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)  
130kg  Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s