Who Won What: A List of Sports Champions in 2013

This is a list, arranged by sport in alphabetical order, of the winners of some of the most important events. The titles won are world championships unless otherwise stated.

Aerial Sports

Aerobatics

Unlimited winner Francois Le Vot (Fra),

Freestyle Winner Robert Holland (USA)

Team France

Gliding

  • MenStandard Class Winner: Sebastian Kawa Poland; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Discus 2a
    Club Class Winner: Santiago Berca Argentina; Glider: Jantar Standard 2
    World Class Winner: Sebastian Riera Argentina; Glider: PZL PW-5
  • WomenClub Class Winner: Christine Grote; Germany; Glider: Glasflügel Standard Libelle WL
    Standard Class Winner: Sue Kussbach; Germany; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS8
    15 meter Class Winner: Anne Ducarouge; France; Glider: Schleicher ASG 29
  • World Glider Aerobatic Champs
  • Vladimir Ilyinski (Russia), Team Czech Republic

American Football

AFC Championship

Baltimore Ravens 28 :    13 New England Patriots

NFC Championship

San Francisco 49ers 28 :    24 Atlanta Falcons

Superbowl

Baltimore Ravens 34 :    31 San Francisco 49ers

League MVP

Adrian Peterson Running Back Minnesota Vikings

Canadian Football (Grey Cup)

Saskatchewan Roughriders Hamilton Tiger-Cats 45 : 23

Angling

Men – Didier Delannoy FRA, Team England

Women – Jana Gresova Czech Rep, Team England

Archery

Recurve

Men: Lee Seung-Yun (KOR), Team USA

Women: Maja Jager (DEN), Team South Korea , Mixed Team South Korea

Compound

Men: Mike Schloesser (NED), Team Denmark

Women: Kristina Berger (GER), Team Colombia, Mixed Team Italy

Athletics

World Championships

Men

100 Metres Usain BOLT JAM
200 Metres Usain BOLT JAM
400 Metres LaShawn MERRITT USA
800 Metres Mohammed AMAN ETH
1500 Metres Asbel KIPROP KEN
5000 Metres Mohamed FARAH  GBR
10,000 Metres Mohamed FARAH  GBR
Marathon Stephen KIPROTICH  UGA
3000 Metres Steeplechase Ezekiel KEMBOI  KEN
110 Metres Hurdles David OLIVER USA
400 Metres Hurdles Jehue GORDON  TRI
High Jump Bohdan BONDARENKO  UKR
Pole Vault Raphael HOLZDEPPE  GER
Long Jump Aleksandr MENKOV  RUS
Triple Jump Teddy TAMGHO  FRA
Shot Put David STORL GER
Discus Throw Robert HARTING  GER
Hammer Throw Pawel FAJDEK  POL
Javelin Throw Vítezslav VESELÝ  CZE
Decathlon Ashton EATON USA
20 Kilometres Race Walk Aleksandr IVANOV  RUS
50 Kilometres Race Walk Robert HEFFERNAN  IRL
4×100 Metres Relay JAMAICA
4×400 Metres Relay USA

Women

100 Metres Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE  JAM
200 Metres Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE  JAM
400 Metres Christine OHURUOGU GBR
800 Metres Eunice Jepkoech SUM KEN
1500 Metres Abeba AREGAWI SWE
5000 Metres Meseret DEFAR ETH
10,000 Metres Tirunesh DIBABA  ETH
Marathon Edna Ngeringwony KIPLAGAT  KEN
3000 Metres Steeplechase Milcah Chemos CHEYWA  KEN
100 Metres Hurdles Brianna ROLLINS USA
400 Metres Hurdles Zuzana HEJNOVÁ  CZE
High Jump Svetlana SHKOLINA RUS
Pole Vault Elena ISINBAEVA RUS
Long Jump Brittney REESE USA
Triple Jump Caterine IBARGÜEN  COL
Shot Put Valerie ADAMS NZL
Discus Throw Sandra PERKOVIC  CRO
Hammer Throw Tatyana LYSENKO  RUS
Javelin Throw Christina OBERGFÖLL  GER
Heptathlon Ganna MELNICHENKO  UKR
20 Kilometres Race Walk Elena LASHMANOVA  RUS
4×100 Metres Relay JAMAICA
4×400 Metres Relay RUSSIA

Cross-Country

Senior men Japhet Kipyegon Korir (Ken)
Senior women Emily Chebet (Ken)
Senior men Team Ethiopia
Senior women Team Kenya

Aussie Rules Football

Grand Final

Hawthorn 77   –   62 Freemantle

Brownlow Medal

Gary Ablett Jr. Gold Coast

Badminton

World Championships

Men’s Singles Lin Dan CHN
Women’s Singles Ratchanok Inthanon INA
Men’s DoublesMuhammad (INA) / Hendra Setiawan (INA) Women’s Doubles Wang Xiaoli (CHN) / Yu Yang (CHN) Mixed DoublesTontoli Ahmad (INA) / Lilyana Natsir (INA)

Bandy

Men – Russia, Women – Sweden

Baseball

World Baseball Classic   Dominican Republic 3-0 Puerto Rico

Major League Baseball

American League Championship

Boston Red Sox Detroit Tigers 4 2

National League Championship

St.Louis Cardinals LA Dodgers 4 2

World Series

Boston Red Sox 4     2 St Louis Cardinals

Basketball

NBA Championship

Miami Heat 4 3 San Antonio Spurs

NBA League MVP

LeBron James Miami Heat
European Champs (Men) France
European Champs (Women) Spain

European League (Men)/ Champions Cup (Women)

Olympiakos Piraeus GRE /
UMMC Ekaterinburg RUS

Beach Volleyball

Men Alexander Brouwer and Robert Meeuwsen (NED)

Women Xue Chen and Zhang Xi (CHN)

Biathlon

20 km individual Martin Fourcade France
10 km sprint Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway
12.5 km pursuit Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway
15 km mass start Tarjei Bø Norway
4 x 7.5 km relay Norway
Women
15 km individual Tora Berger Norway
7.5 km sprint Olena Pidhrushna Ukraine
10 km pursuit Tora Berger Norway
12.5 km mass start Darya Domracheva Belarus
4 x 6 km relay Norway Hilde Fenne
Mixed 2 x 6 km + 2 x 7.5 km mixed relay Norway

World Cup: Men Martin Fourcade (Fra), Women Tora Berger (Nor)

Billiards

English Billiards:Points David Causier (Eng), Timed Peter Gilchrist (Singapore)

3 Cushion Billiards: Frederic Caudron (Belgium)

Bobsleigh

Men World Champs

2 ManFreidrich / Baecker (Ger) 4 ManM.Arndt (Germany) Team USA

World Cup

2 Man Rush / Lumsden CAN 4 Man A.Zubkov (Russia)

Women

World Champs Humphries / Valios CAN
World Cup Humphries / Valios CAN

Bowls

World Indoor

Men: Stewart Anderson (Sco), Women Rebecca Field (Eng)

Pairs Paul Foster/Alex Marshall (Sco), Mixed Paul Foster (Sco) and Laura Thomas (Wal)

Boxing

A list of World Professional Champions of the different organisations at the end of 2013 with their professional career records and the date since when they have held the title. The Ring magazine ranks the overall best champion.

Heavyweight (200+ lb, 90.7+ kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Wladimir Klitschko
Super champion
 Ukraine
61–3–0–0 (51)
July 2, 2011
vacant Wladimir Klitschko
 Ukraine
61–3–0–0 (51)
April 22, 2006
Wladimir Klitschko
Super champion
 Ukraine
61–3–0–0 (51)
February 23, 2008
Wladimir Klitschko
 Ukraine
61–3–0–0 (51)
June 20, 2009
vacant

Cruiserweight, Junior heavyweight (200 lb, 90.7 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Denis Lebedev
 Russia
25–2–0–0 (19)
October 30, 2012
Krzysztof Włodarczyk
 Poland
49–2–1–0 (35)
May 15, 2010
Yoan Pablo Hernández
 Germany
28–1–0–0 (14)
October 1, 2011
Marco Huck
 Germany
36–2–1–0 (25)
August 29, 2009
Yoan Pablo Hernández
 Germany
28–1–0–0 (14)
February 4, 2012
Guillermo Jones
In recess
 Panama
39–3–2–0 (31)
October 30, 2012

Light heavyweight (175 lb, 79.4 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Beibut Shumenov
Super champion
 Kazakhstan
14–1–0–0 (9)
October 8, 2013
Adonis Stevenson
 Canada
23–1–0–0 (20)
June 8, 2013
Bernard Hopkins
 United States
54–6–2–2 (32)
March 9, 2013
Sergey Kovalev
 Russia
23–0–1–0 (21)
August 17, 2013
Adonis Stevenson
 Canada
23–1–0–0 (20)
June 8, 2013
Jürgen Brähmer
 Germany
42–2–0–0 (31)
December 14, 2013

Super middleweight (168 lb, 76.2 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Andre Ward
Super champion
 United States
27–0–0–0 (14)
November 21, 2009
Sakio Bika
 Australia
32–5–3–0 (21)
June 22, 2013
Carl Froch
 United Kingdom
32–2–0–0 (23)
May 26, 2012
Robert Stieglitz
 Germany
46–3–0–0 (26)
March 23, 2013
Andre Ward
 United States
27–0–0–0 (14)
December 17, 2011
Carl Froch
Unified champion
 United Kingdom
32–2–0–0 (23)
May 25, 2013
Stanyslav Kashtanov
Interim champion
 Ukraine
31–1–0–0 (17)
November 10, 2012

Middleweight (160 lb, 72.6 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Gennady Golovkin
 Kazakhstan
28–0–0–0 (25)
October 14, 2010
Sergio Martínez
 Argentina
51–2–2–0 (28)
September 15, 2012
Felix Sturm
 Germany
39–3–2–1 (18)
December 7, 2013
Peter Quillin
 United States
30–0–0–0 (22)
October 20, 2012
Sergio Martínez
 Argentina
51–2–2–0 (28)
April 17, 2010
Martin Murray
Interim champion
 United Kingdom
26–1–1–0 (11)
November 24, 2012

Super welterweight, Junior middleweight (154 lb, 69.9 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
Super champion
 United States
45–0–0–0 (26)
May 5, 2012
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
 United States
45–0–0–0 (26)
September 14, 2013
Carlos Amado Molina
 Mexico
22–5–2–0 (6)
September 14, 2013
Demetrius Andrade
 United States
20–0–0–0 (13)
November 9, 2013
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
 United States
45–0–0–0 (26)
September 14, 2013
vacant
Erislandy Lara
Interim champion
 Cuba
19–1–2–0 (12)
June 8, 2013

Welterweight (147 lb, 66.7 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Marcos Maidana
 Argentina
35–3–0–0 (31)
December 14, 2013
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
 United States
45–0–0–0 (26)
September 17, 2011
Shawn Porter
 United States
23–0–1–0 (14)
December 7, 2013
Timothy Bradley
 United States
31–0–0–1 (12)
June 9, 2012
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
 United States
45–0–0–0 (26)
May 4, 2013
Keith Thurman
Interim champion
 United States
22–0–0–1 (20)
July 27, 2013

Super lightweight, Junior welterweight (140 lb, 63.5 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Danny García
Super champion
 United States
27–0–0–0 (16)
July 14, 2012
Danny García
 United States
27–0–0–0 (16)
March 24, 2012
Lamont Peterson
 United States
31–2–1–0 (16)
December 10, 2011
Ruslan Provodnikov
 Russia
23–2–0–0 (16)
October 19, 2013
Danny García
 United States
27–0–0–0 (16)
July 14, 2012
Khabib Allakhverdiev
 Russia
19–0–0–0 (9)
November 30, 2012
Johan Pérez
Interim champion
 Venezuela
18–1–1–1 (12)
November 28, 2013

Lightweight (135 lb, 61.2 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Richar Abril
 Cuba
18–3–1–0 (8)
February 26, 2013
Adrien Broner
 United States
27–1–0–0 (22)
November 17, 2012
Miguel Vázquez
 Mexico
33–3–0–0 (13)
August 14, 2010
Ricky Burns
 United Kingdom
36–2–1–0 (11)
March 10, 2012
vacant
Yuriorkis Gamboa
Interim champion
 Cuba
23–0–0–0 (16)
June 8, 2013
Omar Figueroa
Interim champion
 United States
22–0–1–0 (17)
July 27, 2013

Super featherweight, Junior lightweight (130 lb, 59 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Takashi Uchiyama
 Japan
20–0–1–0 (17)
January 11, 2010
Takashi Miura
 Japan
26–2–2–0 (19)
April 8, 2013
Argenis Méndez
 Dominican Republic
21–2–1–0 (11)
March 9, 2013
Mikey García
 United States
33–0–0–0 (28)
November 9, 2013
vacant
Bryan Vásquez
Interim champion
 Costa Rica
32–1–0–0 (17)
October 26, 2013

Featherweight (126 lb, 57.2 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Simpiwe Vetyeka
Undisputed champion
 South Africa
26–2–0–0 (16)
December 6, 2013
Jhonny González
 Mexico
55–8–0–0 (47)
August 24, 2013
Evgeny Gradovich
 Russia
18–0–0–0 (9)
March 1, 2013
Orlando Salido
 Mexico
40–12–2–1 (28)
October 12, 2013
vacant
Nicholas Walters
 Jamaica
23–0–0–0 (19)
December 8, 2012
Jesús Marcelo Andrés Cuellar
Interim champion
 Argentina
23–1–0–0 (18)
August 23, 2013

Super bantamweight, Junior featherweight (122 lb, 55.3 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Guillermo Rigondeaux
Unified champion
 Cuba
13–0–0–0 (8)
April 13, 2013
Leo Santa Cruz
 Mexico
26–0–1–0 (15)
August 24, 2013
Kiko Martínez
 Spain
30–4–0–0 (22)
August 17, 2013
Guillermo Rigondeaux
 Cuba
13–0–0–0 (8)
April 13, 2013
Scott Quigg
 United Kingdom
27–0–2–0 (20)
September 5, 2013
Nehomar Cermeño
Interim champion
 Venezuela
22–5–1–0 (13)
August 10, 2013

Bantamweight (118 lb, 53.5 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Anselmo Moreno
Super champion
 Panama
34–2–1–0 (12)
November 16, 2010
Shinsuke Yamanaka
 Japan
20–0–2–0 (15)
November 6, 2011
Stuart Hall
 United Kingdom
16–2–1–0 (7)
December 21, 2013
Tomoki Kameda
 Japan
29–0–0–0 (18)
August 1, 2013
vacant
vacant

Super flyweight, Junior bantamweight (115 lb, 52.2 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
vacant Srisaket Sor Rungvisai
 Thailand
23–3–1–0 (21)
May 3, 2013
Daiki Kameda
 Japan
29–4–0–0 (18)
September 3, 2013
Omar Andrés Narváez
Super champion
 Argentina
41–1–2–0 (22)
May 15, 2010
vacant
Denkaosan Kaovichit
Interim champion
 Thailand
62–3–1–0 (26)
September 3, 2013

Flyweight (112 lb, 50.8 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Juan Francisco Estrada
Unified champion
 Mexico
25–2–0–0 (18)
April 6, 2013
Akira Yaegashi
 Japan
19–3–0–0 (9)
April 8, 2013
Moruti Mthalane
 South Africa
29–2–0–0 (20)
November 20, 2009
Juan Francisco Estrada
 Mexico
25–2–0–0 (18)
April 6, 2013
Akira Yaegashi
 Japan
19–3–0–0 (9)
April 8, 2013
Juan Carlos Reveco
 Argentina
32–1–0–0 (17)
December 4, 2012
Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep
Interim champion
 Thailand
33–2–0–0 (20)
November 29, 2013

Light flyweight, Junior flyweight (108 lb, 49 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
Román González
Super champion
 Nicaragua
37–0–0–0 (31)
November 28, 2012
Adrián Hernández
 Mexico
28–2–1–0 (17)
October 6, 2012
John Riel Casimero
 Philippines
19–2–0–0 (11)
July 19, 2012
Donnie Nietes
 Philippines
32–1–4–0 (18)
October 8, 2011
vacant
Kazuto Ioka
 Japan
13–0–0–0 (9)
December 31, 2012
Alberto Rossel
Interim champion
 Peru
31–8–0–1 (13)
April 14, 2012
Moisés Fuentes
Interim champion
 Mexico
19–1–1–0 (10)
September 7, 2013

Minimumweight, Strawweight, Mini flyweight (105 lb, 47.6 kg)

WBA WBC IBF WBO The Ring
vacant Xiong Chaozhong
 China
22–4–1–0 (12)
November 24, 2012
Katsunari Takayama
 Japan
26–6–0–1 (10)
March 30, 2013
Merlito Sabillo
 Philippines
23–0–1–0 (12)
April 10, 2013
vacant
Hekkie Budler
Interim champion
 South Africa
24–1–0–0 (7)
November 9, 2013

World Amateur Championships

Light flyweight Birzhan Zhakypov Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Flyweight Misha Aloyan Russia (RUS)
Bantamweight Javid Chalabiyev Azerbaijan (AZE)
Lightweight Lázaro Álvarez Cuba (CUB)
Light welterweight Merey Akshalov Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Welterweight Daniyar Yeleussinov Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Middleweight Zhanibek Alimkhanuly Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Light heavyweight Julio César la Cruz Cuba (CUB)
Heavyweight Clemente Russo Italy (ITA)
Super heavyweight Magomedrasul Majidov Azerbaijan (AZE)

Canoeing

Sprint World champs

C–1 200 m  Valentin Demyanenko (AZE)
C–1 500 m  Isaquias Queiroz (BRA)
C–1 1000 m Attila Vajda (HUN)
C–1 5000 m Sebastian Brendel (GER)
C–2 200 m  Germany
C–2 500 m  Russia
C–2 1000 m Hungary
C–4 1000 m Germany
C–1 200 m Relay  Russia
K–1 200 m Petter Öström (SWE)
K–1 500 m Tom Liebscher (GER)
K–1 1000 m Max Hoff (GER)
K–1 5000 m Ken Wallace (AUS)
K–2 200 m Russia
K–2 500 m Portugal
K–2 1000 m Germany
K–4 1000 m Russia
K–1 200 m Relay Poland
C–1 200 m Laurence Vincent-Lapointe (CAN)
C–2 500 m  Canada
K–1 200 m  Lisa Carrington (NZL)
K–1 500 m Danuta Kozák (HUN)
K–1 1000 m Erika Medveczky (HUN)
K–1 5000 m Teneale Hatton (NZL)
K–2 200 m Germany
K–2 500 m Germany
K–2 1000 m Hungary
K–4 500 m Hungary
K–1 200 m Relay  Hungary

Canoe Slalom World Champs

C-1 David Florence (GBR)
C-1 team Slovakia
C-2 Great Britain David Florence
C-2 team Czech Republic Ondrej Karlovský & Jakub Jáne
K-1 Vavrinec Hradilek (CZE)
K-1 team Italy
C-1 Jessica Fox (AUS)
C-1 team Australia
K-1 Émilie Fer (FRA)
K-1 team Czech Republic

World Cup

Men K1Schubert GER Men C1Tasiadis GER Men C2Klauss / Peche FRA Women K1Dukatova SVK

Cricket

England

County ChampionshipDurham ¬ 20/20 CupNorthamptonshire ECB 40Nottinghamshire

ICC Cricketer of the Year : Virat Kohli (India)

Women’s World Cup:  Australia beat England

Croquet

Robert Fletcher (Aus)

Curling

World Championships

Men – Sweden(Skip:Niklas Edin) Women – Scotland (Eve Muirhead)

Cycling

Tour de FranceChris Froome (GBR) Giro d’ItaliaVincenzo Nibali (ITA) Vuelta de EspanaChris Horner (USA)

World Road Championships

Men’s road race Rui Costa (POR)
Men’s time trial Tony Martin (GER)
Men’s team time trial Omega Pharma-Quick Step
Women’s road race Marianne Vos (NED)
Women’s time trial Ellen van Dijk (NED)
Women’s team time trial Specialized–lululemon

World Track Championships

Men’s sprint Stefan Bötticher Germany (GER)
Men’s 1 km time trial François Pervis France (FRA)
Men’s individual pursuit Michael Hepburn Australia (AUS)
Men’s team pursuit Australia
Men’s team sprint Germany
Men’s keirin Jason Kenny Great Britain (GBR)
Men’s scratch Martyn Irvine Ireland (IRL)
Men’s points race Simon Yates Great Britain (GBR)
Men’s madison France
Men’s omnium Aaron Gate New Zealand (NZL)
Women’s sprint Becky James Great Britain (GBR)
Women’s 500 m time trial Lee Wai Sze Hong Kong (HKG)
Women’s individual pursuit Sarah Hammer United States (USA)
Women’s team pursuit Great Britain
Women’s team sprint Germany
Women’s keirin Becky James Great Britain (GBR)
Women’s scratch Katarzyna Pawlowska Poland (POL)
Women’s points race Jarmila Machacová Czech Republic (CZE)
Women’s omnium Sarah Hammer United States (USA)

Moutain Bike World Champs

Men

Cross-country Nino Schurter
Cross-country eliminator Paul van der Ploeg
Downhill Greg Minnaar
Four-cross Joost Wichman
Trials, 20 inch Abel Mustieles
Trials, 26 inch Vincent Hermance

Women

Cross-country Julie Bresset
Cross-country eliminator Alexandra Engen
Downhill Rachel Atherton
Four-cross Caroline Buchanan
Trials Tatiana Janickova

Team

Cross-country Italy
Trials Spain

Cyclocross World Champs

Men’s elite race Sven Nys (BEL)
Women’s elite race Marianne Vos (NED)

Darts

BDO World ChampionScott Waites (ENG) WDC World ChampionPhil Taylor (ENG)

Diving

World Championships

Men

1 metre springboard Li Shixin China
3 metre springboard He Chong China
10 metre platform Qiu Bo China
Synchro 3 metre springboard Qin Kai, He Chong China
Synchro 10 metre platform Sascha Klein, Patrick Hausding Germany

Women

1 metre springboard He Zi China
3 metre springboard He Zi China
10 metre platform Si Yajie China
Synchro 3 metre springboard Wu Minxia, Shi Tingmao China
Synchro 10 metre platform Liu Huixia, Chen Ruolin China

High Diving

Men Orlando Duque Colombia (COL)
Women Cesilie Carlton United States (USA)

Equestrian

Dressage

European Championships: Charlotte Dujardin/Valegro (GB)

Show Jumping

World Cup

Beezie Madden USA Simon
European Championships Scott Brash GBR Hello Sanctos TeamGreat Britain

3 Day Event

Badminton Jonathan Paget NZL Clifton Promise
Burghley Andrew Nicholson NZL Avebury
Kentucky Andrew Nicholson NZL Quimbo
European Michael Jung GER Halunke FBW Germany

Carriage Driving

World Cup Koos de Ronde (NED)
Pairs Vilmos Lázár (HUN)
Pony Martin Holle (HUN)

Fencing

Individual Épée Nikolai Novosjolov (EST)
Team Épée Hungary
Individual Foil Miles Chamley-Watson (USA)
Team Foil Italy
Individual Sabre Veniamin Reshetnikov (RUS)
Team Sabre Russia
Individual Épée Julia Beljajeva (EST)
Team Épée Russia
Individual Foil Arianna Errigo (ITA)
Team foil Italy
Individual Sabre Olha Kharlan (UKR)
Team sabre Ukraine

Figure Skating

Men- Patrick Chan (Can), Women – Kim Yuna (South Korea)

Pairs Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov (Russia)

Dance Meryl Davis/Charlie White (US)

Football

England

League Manchester Utd. FA Cup Wigan Athletic 1.0 Man City Carling Cup Swansea City 5.0 Bradford City

Copa Libertadores

Atletico Mineiro BRA
Champions League Bayern Munich 2.1 Borussia Dortmund Europa League Chelsea 2.1 Benfica Super Cup Bayern Munich

World Club Championship: Bayern Munich 2.0 Raja Casblanca (Morocco)

European Leagues

Italy – Juventus Germany – Bayern Munich
Spain – Barcelona France – Paris SG
Scotland – Celtic Scottish Cup – Celtic

African Cup of Nations

Nigeria 1 0 Burkina Faso

Women’s Football

European Championships

Germany  1 Norway  0

European Cup

Vfl Wolfsburg  (GER) 1 0 Olympique Lyonnais  (FRA)
England  League    Liverpool Cup   Arsenal

Gaelic Games

Hurling Clare beat Cork Gaelic Football Dublin 2\12 beat Mayo 1\14

Golf

Majors

Men

Masters Adam Scott (Aus)

US Open Justin Rose (Eng)

British Open Phil Mickelson (USA)

US PGA Jason Dufner (USA)

Walker Cup – USA

World Cup – Australia

Women

Kraft Nabisco Championship Inbee Park (South Korea)

U.S. Women’s Open Inbee Park (South Korea)

Women’s British Open Stacy Lewis (USA)

LPGA Championship Inbee Park (South Korea)

The Evian Championship Suzann Pettersen (Nor)

Sollheim Cup – Europe

Gymnastics

Individual all-around Japan Kohei Uchimura
Floor Japan Kenzo Shirai
Pommel horse Japan Kohei Kameyama
Rings Brazil Arthur Zanetti
Vault South Korea Yang Hak-Seon
Parallel Bars Japan Kohei Uchimura
Horizontal bar Netherlands Epke Zonderland
Women
Individual all-around United States Simone Biles
Vault United States McKayla Maroney
Uneven bars China Huang Huidan
Balance beam Russia Aliya Mustafina
Floor United States Simone Biles

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Hoop Ganna Rizatdinova (UKR)
Ball Margarita Mamun (RUS)
Clubs Yana Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Ribbon Yana Kudryavtseva (RUS)
All-Around Yana Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Groups Finals
All-Around Belarus
10 Clubs Spain
3 Balls + 2 Ribbons Russia

Trampolining

Individual Trampoline Dong Dong (CHN)
Trampoline Team China (CHN)
Double Mini Mikhail Zalomin (RUS)
Double Mini Team United States (USA)
Tumbling Kristof Willerton (GBR)
Tumbling Team Russia (RUS)
Women
Individual Trampoline Rosie MacLennan (CAN)
Synchro Great Britain (GBR)
Trampoline Team Great Britain (GBR)
Double Mini Kristle Lowell (USA)
Double Mini Team United States (USA)
Tumbling Jia Fangfang (CHN)
Tumbling Team China (CHN)

Handball

World Champs Men Spain  Women Brazil
HSV Hamburg GER
Gyori Audi ETO KC HUN

Hockey

European Championships Men – Germany, Women – Germany

World League: Women – Netherlands

Men European League

HC Bloemendaal NED

Women European Cup

HC `sHertogenbosch NED

England

Men   League    Beeston Cup    Surbiton
Women   League    Reading Cup    Hightown

Horse Racing

British Flat Racing

Championships

Jockey – Richard Hughes Trainer – Richard Hannon

Derby/2000 Guineas/Oaks/1000 Guineas

Ruler Of The World  (IRL) Dawn Approach  (IRL) Talent Sky Lantern

Irish Derby/French Derby/St.Leger

Trading Leather  (IRL) Intello  (FRA) Leading Light  (IRL)

King George/Arc de Triomphe/Ascot Gold Cup

Novellist  (GER) Treve (FRA)            Estimate

Kentucky Derby/Breeders Cup Classic

Orb Mucho Macho Man

Dubai Cup/Melbourne Cup

Animal Kingdom  (USA)/  Fiorente  (AUS)

British National Hunt Racing

Champions

Jockey – Tony McCoy Trainer – Nicky Henderson

Cheltenham Gold Cup/King George Chase/ Queen Mother Champion Chase

Bobs Worth Silviniaco Conti Sprinter Sacre

Grand National/Scottish National/Welsh National/Irish National

Auroras Encore Godsmejudge Mountainous Liberty Counsel  (IRL)

Champion Hurdle/World Hurdle

Hurricane Fly  (IRL) Solwhit

Ice Hockey

Stanley Cup

Chicago Black Hawks 4     2 Boston Bruins
Season MVP Alexander Ovechkin Washington Capitals

British Ice Hockey

British Championship/Cup Nottingham Panthers Nottingham Panthers
World – Men Sweden                 Women  USA

European Continental Cup

HC Donbass UKR

Judo

Extra-lightweight (60 kg) Naohisa Takato Japan (JPN)
Half-lightweight (66 kg) Masashi Ebinuma Japan (JPN)
Lightweight (73 kg) Shohei Ono Japan (JPN)
Half-middleweight (81 kg) Loïc Pietri France (FRA)
Middleweight (90 kg) Asley González Cuba (CUB)
Half-heavyweight (100 kg) Elkhan Mammadov Azerbaijan (AZE)
Heavyweight (+100 kg) Teddy Riner France (FRA)
Team Georgia

Women’s events

Extra-lightweight (48 kg) Mönkhbatyn Urantsetseg Mongolia (MGL)
Half-lightweight (52 kg) Majlinda Kelmendi Kosovo (KOS)[a]
Lightweight (57 kg) Rafaela Silva Brazil (BRA)
Half-middleweight (63 kg) Yarden Gerbi Israel (ISR)
Middleweight (70 kg) Yuri Alvear Colombia (COL)
Half-heavyweight (78 kg) Sol Kyong North Korea (PRK)
Heavyweight (+78 kg) Idalys Ortiz Cuba (CUB)
Team Japan

Luge

Men

World Felix Loch GER Wendl / Arlt GER Germany
World Cup Loch GER Wendl / Arlt GER

Women Luge /Mens Skeleton/Women Skeleton

World Champs Natalie Geisenberger GER Alexander Tretiakov RUS Shelley Rudman GBR
World Cup Geisenberger GER Martins Dukurs LAT Marion Thees GER

Modern Pentathlon

Men – Justinas Kinderis (Lith), Women – Laura Asadauskaite (Lith)

Men Team  France Relay France Women Team Great Britain Relay France

Motor Sport

Formula One Sebastian Vettel GER Red Bull-Renault ConstructorRed Bull Renault

Le Mans and World Endurance Championship

Audi R18 e-Tron Quattro Duval (FRA) / Kristensen (DEN) / McNish (GBR)

Touring Car

Yvan Muller FRA

Rallying

Sebastien Ogier FRA Volkswagen Polo

Indy 500/Nascar Sprint Cup

Tony Kanaan Dallara-Chevrolet Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet

Motor Cycling

Trials:Men – Tony Bou (Spain) Montesa Honda, Women Laia Sanz (Spain) Montesa Honda

Moto GP –  Marc Marquez (Spain) Honda

World Superbikes – Tom Sykes (GB) Kawasaki

Motocross – Antonio Cairoli (Ita)

Netball

English Super League – Team Bath

Orienteering

Men

Long Distance – Thierry Gueorgiou (Fra), Middle Distance – Leonid Novikov (Rus), Short Distance – Mårten Boström (Fin), Relay – Russia

Women

Long/Middle/Short Distance – Simone Niggli-Luder (Swi), Relay – Norway

Pool

Eight Ball Pool: Tom Cousins (Wales)

Rackets

Mens Doubles – James Coyne and Will Hopton

Real Tennis

Mens Doubles – Rob Fahey and Steve Virgona

Women’s Singles – Claire Vigrass(GB),  Doubles  – Claire and Sarah Vigrass (GB)

Roller Hockey

World Cup – Spain

Rowing

World Championships

(x are sculls,- are coxless boats, + are coxed boats, L are Lightweight, numbers indicate number of rowers)

M1x Czech Republic Ondrej Synek
M2x Norway
M4x Croatia
M2- New Zealand
M4- Netherlands
M2+ Italy
M8+ Great Britain
LM1x Denmark Henrik Stephansen
LM2x Norway
LM4x Greece
LM2- Switzerland
LM4- Denmark
LM8+ Italy
W1x Australia Kim Crow
W2x Lithuania
W4x Germany
W2- Great Britain
W4- United States
W8+ United States
LW1x Austria Michaela Taupe-Traer
LW2x Italy
LW4x Netherlands

Boat Race Oxford

Rugby League

English League Huddersfield Giants Grand Final  Wigan Warriors Challenge Cup  Wigan Warriors

Man of Steel

Danny Brough Huddersfield Giants
Melbourne Storm Leeds Rhinos 18 14

World Cup

Australia 34 – 2 New Zealand
Sydney Roosters 26 18 Manly Sea Eagles
Wales New Zealand
Premiership League Cup County Championship
Leicester Saracens Harlequins Lancashire

Celtic / Magners League / Pro 12 Leinster

Toulon 16 Clermont Auvergne 15 Hamilton / Waikato Chiefs 27 ACT Brumbies 22
Kieran Read NZL

Premiership Player of the Season

Tom Youngs Leicester

Sevens World Cup/World Series/World Club

New Zealand New Zealand ACT Brumbies  (AUS)

Women 6 Nations – Ireland

Sailing

America’s Cup Oracle Team USA

470 Men
Australia
Mathew Belcher
Will Ryan

Women
New Zealand
Jo Aleh
Olivia Powrie

49er
New Zealand
Peter Burling
Blair Tuke
Women’s match racing
Spain
Tamara Echegoyen
Europe
Men – Anna Livbjerg (Den)
Women – Mathias Livbjergn (Den)

Finn
Jorge Zarif (BRA)

Laser
Robert Scheidt (BRA)

Laser Radial
Men – Tristan Brown (AUS)
Women – Tina Mihelic (Cro)

Star
United States
John MacCausland
Phil Trinter

Windsurfing
Men- Nick Dempsey (GB)
Women – Lee Korzits (ISR)

Trap Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) Spain
Double Trap Walton Eller (USA) United States
Skeet Jesper Hansen (DEN) Italy
Trap Jessica Rossi (ITA) Italy
Skeet Christine Wenzel (GER) Italy

Skiing

World Cup

Men

Downhill/Super G Aksel Lund Svindal Norway
Giant Slalom Ted Ligety United States
Slalom/Overall Marcel Hirscher Austria

Women

Downhill Lindsey Vonn (US)

Super-G/Giant Slalom/Overall  Tina Maze Slovenia

Slalom Mikaela Shiffrin USA

Team Men/Women/Overall Austria

World Championships

Men

Downhill Aksel Lund Svindal Norway
Super-G Ted Ligety United States
Giant Slalom Ted Ligety United States
Slalom Marcel Hirscher Austria
Super Combined Ted Ligety United States

Women

Downhill Marion Rolland France

Super-G Tina Maze Slovenia
Giant Slalom Tessa Worley France
Slalom Mikaela Shiffrin United States
Super Combined Maria Höfl-Riesch Germany

Cross-Country

Men

15 kilometre freestyle interval start Petter Northug Norway
30 kilometre pursuit Dario Cologna Switzerland
50 kilometre classical mass start Johan Olsson Sweden
4 × 10 kilometre relay Norway
Sprint Nikita Kriukov Russia
Team sprint Russia

Women

10 kilometre freestyle interval start Therese Johaug Norway
15 kilometre pursuit Marit Bjørgen Norway
30 kilometre classical mass start Marit Bjørgen Norway
4 × 5 kilometre relay Norway
Sprint Marit Bjørgen Norway
Team sprint United States

Ski Jumping

Individual large hill/10 km Eric Frenzel Germany
Individual normal hill/10 km Jason Lamy-Chappuis France
Team normal hill/4 × 5 km France
Team sprint large hill/2 × 7,5 km France
Men’s individual normal hill (HS106) Anders Bardal Norway
Men’s individual large hill (HS134) Kamil Stoch Poland
Men’s team large hill (HS134) Austria
Women’s individual normal hill (HS106) Sarah Hendrickson United States
Mixed team normal hill (HS106) Japan

Freestyle

Moguls Mikaël Kingsbury Canada
Dual moguls Alexandre Bilodeau Canada
Aerials Qi Guangpu China
Halfpipe David Wise United States
Slopestyle Tom Wallisch United States
Ski cross Jean-Frédéric Chapuis France
Women’s events
Moguls Hannah Kearney United States
Dual moguls Chloé Dufour-Lapointe Canada
Aerials Xu Mengtao China
Halfpipe Virginie Faivre Switzerland
Slopestyle Kaya Turski Canada
Ski cross Fanny Smith Switzerland

Snooker

Ronnie O’Sullivan 18 12 Barry Hawkins

UK/Masters

Robertson  (AUS) Selby

Snowboarding

Men

Big air Roope Tonteri Finland
Halfpipe Iouri Podladtchikov Switzerland
Slopestyle Roope Tonteri Finland
Snowboard cross Alex Pullin Australia
Parallel giant slalom Benjamin Karl Austria
Parallel slalom Rok Marguc Slovenia
Women’s events
Halfpipe Arielle Gold United States
Slopestyle Spencer O’Brien Canada
Snowboard cross Maelle Ricker Canada
Parallel giant slalom Isabella Laböck Germany
Parallel slalom Ekaterina Tudegesheva Russia

Softball

World men New Zealand

World Open/British Open

Matthew GBR Ashour EGY
Massaro GBR

Speed Skating

Men’s events
500m Mo Tae-bum South Korea
1000 m Denis Kuzin Kazakhstan
1500 m Denis Yuskov Russia
5000 m Sven Kramer Netherlands
10000 m Jorrit Bergsma Netherlands
Team pursuit Netherlands
Women’s events
500 m Lee Sang-hwa South Korea
1000 m Olga Fatkulina Russia
1500 m Ireen Wüst Netherlands
3000 m Ireen Wüst Netherlands
5000 m Martina Sáblíková Czech Republic
Team pursuit Netherlands

All-Round

Men Sven Kramer Netherlands
Women Ireen Wüst Netherlands

Sprint
Michel Mulder Netherlands
Heather Richardson United States

Short Track

Men

Overall Sin Da-Woon South Korea
500 m Liang Wenhao China
1000 m Sin Da-Woon South Korea
1500 m Sin Da-Woon South Korea
3000 m Kim Yun-Jae South Korea
5000 m relay Canada Olivier Jean

Women

Overall Wang Meng China
500 m Wang Meng China
1000 m Wang Meng China
1500 m Park Seung-Hi South Korea
3000 m Shim Suk-Hee South Korea
3000 m relay China Wang Meng

Speedway

Grand Prix – Tai Woffinden (GB)

Squash

Men:World Open Nick Matthew (Eng), World Team – England

Surfing

World Tour: Men – Mick Fanning (Aus), Women – Carissa Moore (Hawaii)

Swimming

World Championships

50 m freestyle César Cielo Brazil (BRA)
100 m freestyle James Magnussen Australia (AUS)
200 m freestyle Yannick Agnel France (FRA)
400 m freestyle Sun Yang China (CHN)
800 m freestyle Sun Yang China (CHN)
1500 m freestyle  Sun Yang China (CHN)
50 m backstroke  Camille Lacourt France (FRA)
100 m backstroke Matt Grevers United States (USA)
200 m backstroke Ryan Lochte United States (USA)
50 m breaststroke Cameron van der Burgh South Africa (RSA)
100 m breaststroke Christian Sprenger Australia (AUS)
200 m breaststroke Dániel Gyurta Hungary (HUN)
50 m butterfly César Cielo Brazil (BRA)
100 m butterfly Chad le Clos South Africa (RSA)
200 m butterfly Chad le Clos South Africa (RSA)
200 m individual medley Ryan Lochte United States (USA)
400 m individual medley Daiya Seto Japan (JPN)
4×100 m freestyle relay France
4×200 m freestyle relay United States
4×100 m medley relay France

Women

50 m freestyle  Ranomi Kromowidjojo Netherlands (NED)
100 m freestyle Cate Campbell Australia (AUS)
200 m freestyle Missy Franklin United States (USA)
400 m freestyle Katie Ledecky United States (USA)
800 m freestyle Katie Ledecky United States (USA)
1500 m freestyle Katie Ledecky United States (USA)
50 m backstroke Zhao Jing China (CHN)
100 m backstroke Missy Franklin United States (USA)
200 m backstroke Missy Franklin United States (USA)
50 m breaststroke Yuliya Yefimova Russia (RUS)
100 m breaststroke Ruta Meilutyte Lithuania (LTU)
200 m breaststroke Yuliya Yefimova Russia (RUS)
50 m butterfly Jeanette Ottesen Denmark (DEN)
100 m butterfly Sarah Sjöström Sweden (SWE)
200 m butterfly Liu Zige China (CHN)
200 m individual medley Katinka Hosszú Hungary (HUN)
400 m individual medley Katinka Hosszú Hungary (HUN)
4×100 m freestyle relay United States
4×200 m freestyle relay United States
4×100 m medley relay United States

Open Water

Men

10 km Spyridon Gianniotis – Greece
25 km Thomas Lurz – Germany
5 km Oussama Mellouli – Tunisia

Women

10 km Poliana Okimoto – Brazil
25 km Martina Grimaldi – Italy
5 km Haley Anderson – United States

Synchronised Swimming

Solo Svetlana Romashina (Rus), Duet Svetlana Romashina/Svetlana Kolesnichenko (Rus), Team Russia

Table Tennis

Zhang Jike CHN Li Xiaoxia CHN
Chuang (TPE) / Chen (TPE) Guo Yue (CHN) / Li Xiaoxia (CHN
Mixed DoublesKim Hyok-Bong/Kim Jong (N. Korea)

World Tour men

Ma Long CHN

Taekwondo

Men

(-54 kg) Kim Tae-Hun South Korea (KOR)
(-58 kg) Cha Tae-Moon South Korea (KOR)
(-63 kg) Lee Dae-Hoon South Korea (KOR)
(-68 kg) Behnam Asbaghi Iran (IRI)
(-74 kg) Uriel Adriano Mexico (MEX)
(-80 kg) Tahir Güleç Germany (GER)
(-87 kg) Rafael Castillo Cuba (CUB)
(+87 kg) Anthony Obame Gabon (GAB)

Women

(-46 kg) Kim So-Hui South Korea (KOR)
(-49 kg) Chanatip Sonkham Thailand (THA)
(-53 kg) Kim Yu-Jin South Korea (KOR)
(-57 kg) Kim So-Hee South Korea (KOR)
(-62 kg) Carmen Marton Australia (AUS)
(-67 kg) Haby Niaré France (FRA)
(-73 kg) Glenhis Hernández Cuba (CUB)
(+73 kg) Olga Ivanova Russia (RUS)

Tennis

Australian Open 2013 Winners

Mens Singles
Novak Djokovic, Serbia
Women’s Singles
Victoria Azarenka, Belarus
Men’s Doubles
Bob Bryan, USA and
Mike Bryan, USA
Women’s Doubles
Sara Errani, Italy and
Roberta Vinci, Italy
Mixed Doubles
Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia and
Matthew Ebden, Australia

French Open 2013 Winners

Mens Singles
Rafael Nadal, Spain
Women’s Singles
Serena Williams, USA
Men’s Doubles
Bob Bryan, USA and
Mike Bryan, USA
Women’s Doubles
Ekaterina Makarova, Russia and
Elena Vesnina, Russia
Mixed Doubles
Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic and
Frantisek Cermak, Czech Republic

Wimbledon 2013

Mens Singles
Andrew Murray, United Kingdom
Women’s Singles
Marion Bartoli, France
Men’s Doubles
Bob Bryan, USA and
Mike Bryan, USA
Women’s Doubles
Su-Wei Hsieh, Chinese Taipei and
Shuai Peng, China
Mixed Doubles
Kristina Mladenovic, France and
Daniel Nestor, Canada

US Open 2013 Winners

Mens Singles
Rafael Nadal, Spain
Women’s Singles
Serena Williams, USA
Men’s Doubles
Leander Paes, India and
Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic
Women’s Doubles
Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic and
Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic
Mixed Doubles
Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic and
Maxim Mirnyi, Belarus

Davis Cup – Czech Republic, Fed Cup – Italy

Ten Pin Bowling

Team – USA, Men Singles – Bill O’Neill (USA), Women Singles Ryu Seo-Yeon (S.Korea)

Triathlon

Men – Javier Gomez (Spain),   Women – Non Stanford (GB)

Long Distance: Men- Bertrand Billard (Fra), Women – Melisssa Hauschildt (Aus)

Volleyball

Men

World League Russia
European Champs Russia

Champions League

Lokomotiv Novosibirsk RUS

Women

European Russia
World Grand Prix USA

Champions League

Vakifbank Istanbul TUR

Water Polo

Men – Hungary, Women – Spain

Weightlifting

Men

56 kg Om Yun-Chol North Korea (PRK)
62 kg Chen Lijun China (CHN)
69 kg Liao Hui China (CHN)
77 kg Lü Xiaojun China (CHN)
85 kg Apti Aukhadov Russia (RUS)
94 kg Aleksandr Ivanov Russia (RUS)
105 kg Ruslan Nurudinov Uzbekistan (UZB)
+105 kg Ruslan Albegov Russia (RUS)

Women

48 kg Tan Yayun China (CHN)
53 kg Li Yajun China (CHN)
58 kg Kuo Hsing-chun Chinese Taipei (TPE)
63 kg Tima Turieva Russia (RUS)
69 kg Xiang Yanmei China (CHN)
75 kg Olga Zubova Russia (RUS)
+75 kg Tatiana Kashirina Russia (RUS)

Wrestling

Men Freestyle

55 kg Hassan Rahimi Iran (IRI)
60 kg Bekkhan Goygereyev Russia (RUS)
66 kg David Safaryan Armenia (ARM)
74 kg Jordan Burroughs United States (USA)
84 kg Ibragim Aldatov Ukraine (UKR)
96 kg Reza Yazdani Iran (IRI)
120 kg Khadzhimurat Gatsalov Russia (RUS)

Greco-Roman

55 kg Yun Won-Chol North Korea (PRK)
60 kg Ivo Angelov Bulgaria (BUL)
66 kg Ryu Han-Su South Korea (KOR)
74 kg Kim Hyeon-Woo South Korea (KOR)
84 kg Taleb Nematpour Iran (IRI)
96 kg Nikita Melnikov Russia (RUS)
120 kg Heiki Nabi Estonia (EST)

Women Freestyle

48 kg Eri Tosaka Japan (JPN)
51 kg Sun Yanan China (CHN)
55 kg Saori Yoshida Japan (JPN)
59 kg Marianna Sastin Hungary (HUN)
63 kg Kaori Icho Japan (JPN)
67 kg Alina Stadnik Ukraine (UKR)
72 kg Zhang Fengliu China (CHN)

This entry was posted in Award winners and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s