A List of Who Won What in the Major Sports Events of 2014

A guide to the winners of major events in 2014.

American Football

Superbowl: Seattle Seahawks 43 -8 Denver Broncos

Athletics

World Indoors

Men

60 metres Richard Kilty Great Britain (GBR)
400 metres Pavel Maslák Czech Republic (CZE)
800 metres Mohammed Aman Ethiopia (ETH)
1500 metres Ayanleh Souleiman Djibouti (DJI)
3000 metres Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku Kenya (KEN)
60 metres hurdles Omo Osaghae United States (USA)
4×400 metres relay United States Kyle Clemons
High jump Mutaz Essa Barshim Qatar (QAT)
Pole vault Konstadinos Filippidis Greece (GRE)
Long jump Mauro Vinícius da Silva Brazil (BRA)
Triple jump Lyukman Adams Russia (RUS)
Shot put Ryan Whiting United States (USA)
Heptathlon Ashton Eaton United States (USA)
Women
60 metres Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Jamaica (JAM)
400 metres Francena McCorory United States (USA)
800 metres Chanelle Price United States (USA)
1500 metres Abeba Aregawi Sweden (SWE)
3000 metres Genzebe Dibaba Ethiopia (ETH)
60 metres hurdles Nia Ali United States (USA)
4×400 metres relay United States Natasha Hastings
High jump Mariya Kuchina Russia (RUS)
Pole vault Yarisley Silva Cuba (CUB)
Long jump Éloyse Lesueur France (FRA)
Triple jump Ekaterina Koneva Russia (RUS)
Shot put Valerie Adams New Zealand (NZL)
Pentathlon Nadine Broersen Netherlands (NED)

Baseball

World Series:  San Francisco Giants 4-3 Kansas City Royals

Basketball

NBA Championship – San Antonio Spurs beat Miami Heat 4-1 , Season MVP and Top Scorer Kevin Durant (Oklahoma City)

World Cup:Men  USA beat Serbia,  Women: USA beat Spain

Biathlon

World Cup

Men 10K/12.5K/15K/Overall Martin Fourcade (Fra),   20K Svendsen (Nor),   Relay Germany,  Nations Cup Norway

Women 7.5K/10K/Overall Makarainen (Fin) 12.5K Domracheva (Blr) 15K Soukalova (Cze) Relay Germany

Nations Cup Norway

Mixed Relay Czech Republic

Bobsleigh

World Cup MEN

2 ManHolcomb / Tomasevicz USA 4 ManGermany Arndt

WOMEN    Humphries / Moyse

CAN

Luge

World Cup MEN  Men Loch GER, Double Wendl / Arlt GER, Women Geisenberger GER

Skeleton Bob World Cup MEN Dukurs M. LAT,  WOMEN Yarnold GBR

 

Bowls

World Indoor Championships

Men – Darren Burnett (Scotland), Women – Katherine Rednall (England)

Pairs Men – Greg Harlow & Nick Brett (Eng), Mixed –  Paul Foster (Sco) & Laura Thomas (Wales)

Commonwealth Games

Men

Singles – Darren Burnett (Scotland), Pairs – Paul Foster and Alex Marshall (Scotland), Triples – South Africa, Fours – Scotland

Women

Singles – Jo Edwards (New Zealand), Pairs – Tracy-Lee Botha and Colleen Piketh (South Africa), Triples – England, Fours – South Africa

Para-Sport  Mixed Pairs – South Africa, Open Triples – South Africa

Boxing

World Professional Champions

Women’s World Champions

Women World Amateur Champions

Light flyweight (45–48 kg) Nazym Kyzaibay (KAZ)

Flyweight (51 kg) Marlen Esparza (USA)

Bantamweight (54 kg) Stanimira Petrova (BUL)

Featherweight (57 kg) Zinaida Dobrynina (RUS)

Lightweight (60 kg) Katie Taylor (IRL)

Light welterweight (64 kg) Anastasiia Beliakova (RUS)

Welterweight (69 kg) Atheyna Bylon (PAN)

Middleweight (75 kg) Claressa Shields (USA)

Light heavyweight (81 kg) Yang Xiaoli (CHN)

Heavyweight (+81 kg) Zenfira Magomedalieva (RUS)

Canoeing

World Sprint Championships

Event Men Women
C1 200m Yuriy Cheban (Ukr) Laurence Vincent-Lapointe (Can)
C1 500m Isaquias Queiroz (Bra)
C1 1000m Sebastian Brendel (Ger)
C1 5000m
Sebastian Brendel (Ger)
C2 200m A.Korovashkov/I.Shtyl (Rus)
C2 500m A.Korovashkov/I.Shtyl (Rus) Z.Lakatos/K.Takacs (Hun)
C4 1000m Russia K4 1000m Hungary
C1 200m Relay Russia
C2 1000m
A.Dumitrescu/V.Mihalacai(Rom)
K1 200m Mark de Jonge (Can) Lisa Carrington (NZ)
K1 500m Rene Holten Poulsen (Den) Danuta Kozak (Hun)
K1 1000m Josef Dostal (Cze) Teneale Hatton (NZ)
K1 5000m
Ken Wallace (Aus)
Louisa Sawers (GB)
K2 200m N.Grujic/ M.Novakovic (Serb) A.Karasz/N.Vad (Hun)
K2 500m E.Vlcek/J.Tarr (Slvk) G.Szabo/T.Csipes(Hun)
K2 1000m E.Vlcek/J.Tarr (Slvk) H.Engel Hansen/E.Jorgensen (Den)
K1 200m Relay Hungary Poland
K4 1000m Czech Republic

 

Canoe Slalom World Championships

Men Women
C1 Fabien Lefevre (US) Jessica Fox (Aus)
C1 Team Slovakia Czech Republic
C2 Luka Bozic/ Saso Taljat (Slvn)
C2 Team France
K1 Boris Neveu (Fra) Jessica Fox (Aus)
K1 Team France France

Cricket

England

County Championship  Yorkshire, T20 Birmingham Bears,  50 Over Cup  Durham

World T20 Cup  Men Sri Lanka,  Women Australia

IPL  Kolkata Knight Riders

Curling

World Championships  Men Norway, Women Switzerland

Cycling

World Track Championships

Men’s sprint: François Pervis France (FRA)
Men’s 1 km time trial: François Pervis France (FRA)
Men’s individual pursuit: Alex Edmondson Australia (AUS)
Men’s team pursuit Australia
Men’s team sprint New Zealand Ethan Mitchell
Men’s keirin François Pervis France (FRA)
Men’s scratch Ivan Kovalev Russia (RUS)
Men’s points race Edwin Ávila Colombia (COL)
Men’s madison Spain
Men’s omnium Thomas Boudat France (FRA)
Women’s sprint Kristina Vogel Germany (GER)
Women’s 500 m time trial Miriam Welte Germany (GER)
Women’s individual pursuit Joanna Rowsell Great Britain (GBR)
Women’s team pursuit Great Britain Laura Trott
Women’s team sprint Germany Kristina Vogel
Women’s keirin Kristina Vogel Germany (GER)
Women’s scratch Kelly Druyts Belgium (BEL)
Women’s points race Amy Cure Australia (AUS)
Women’s omnium Sarah Hammer United States (USA)

World Road Championships

Men

Road Race  Michal Kwiatkowski (POL)

Time Trial   Bradley Wiggins (GB)

Team Time Trial   BMC Racing

Women

Road Race   Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (FRA)

Time Trial    Lisa Brennauer (GER)

Team Time Trial    Specialized–lululemon

Tour de France  Nibali (Italy),  Points Sagan (Svk), King of the Mountains Majka (Pol)  Giro d’Italia  Quintana (Col),  Vuelta d’Espana Alberto Contador (Sp)

Paris-Roubaix Terpstra (Ned)

CycloCross

World Champs Men  Stybar (Cz),  Women Vos (Ned)

Mountain Bike World Championships

Men

Cross Country Absalon (Fr) Downhill Atherton (GB) 4 Cross Slavik (Cz) Marathon Kulhavy (Cz)

Women

Cross Country Pendrel (Can) Downhill Carpenter (GB) 4Cross Curd (GB) Marathon Langvad (Den)

BMX

Men Willoughby (Aus),  Women Pajon (Colombia)

Darts

World Championships: PDC Michael Van Gurwen (Neth), BDO Stephen Bunting (Eng)

Women: Lisa Ashton (Eng)

Equestrian Sports

World Equestrian Games

Individual special dressage Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro Great Britain (GBR)
Individual freestyle dressage Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro Great Britain (GBR)
Team dressage Germany (GER)
Individual driving Boyd Exell Australia (AUS)
Team driving Netherlands (NED)
Individual endurance Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum on Yamamah United Arab Emirates (UAE)
Team endurance Spain (ESP)
Individual eventing Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo Germany (GER)
Team eventing Germany (GER)
Individual jumping Jeroen Dubbeldam Netherlands (NED)
Team jumping Netherlands (NED)
Individual reining Shawn Flarida on Spooks Gotta Whiz United States (USA)
Team reining United States (USA)
Men’s vaulting Jacques Ferrari on Poivre Vert lunged by Francois Athimon France (FRA)
Women’s vaulting Joanne Eccles on WH Bentley lunged by John Eccles Great Britain (GBR)
Team vaulting Germany (GER)
Pas-de-deux vaulting Jasmin Lindner and Lukas Wacha on Bram Austria (AUT)
Individual para-dressage championship test grade Ia Sophie Christiansen on Janeiro Great Britain (GBR)
Individual para-dressage championship test grade Ib Lee Pearson on Zion Great Britain (GBR)
Individual para-dressage championship test grade II Rixt van der Horst on Uniek Netherlands (NED)
Individual para-dressage championship test grade III Hannelore Brenner on Women of the World Germany (GER)
Individual para-dressage championship test grade IV Michèle George on FBW Rainman Belgium (BEL)
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade Ia Sarah Morganti on Royal Delight Italy (ITA)
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade Ib Lee Pearson on Zion Great Britain (GBR)
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade II Rixt van der Horst on Uniek Netherlands (NED)
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade III Sanne Voets on Vedet Netherlands (NED)
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade IV Michèle George on FBW Rainman Belgium (BEL)
Team para-dressage Great Britain (GBR)

Fencing

World Champs

MEN

Foil Cheremisnov (Rus), Team France

Epee Ribeiri (Fr), Team France

Sabre Kovalev (Rus), Team Germany

WOMEN

Foil Errigo (It), Team Italy

Epee Fiamongo (It), Team Russia

Sabre Kharlan (Rus),  Team USA

Figure Skating

World Championships

Men- Yuzuru Hanyu (Japan), Women – Mao Asada (Japan)

Pairs – Aliona Savchenko/ Robin Szolkowy  (Germany)

Dance – Anna Cappellini/ Luca Lanotte (Italy)

Football

World Cup   Germany 1-0 Argentina (after extra time)

World Club Championship  Real Madrid  (Sp) 2-0 San Lorenzo (Arg)

Champions League Real Madrid (Sp) 4-1 Atletico Madrid (Sp) (after extra time)

Europa League Sevilla (Sp) 0-0 Benfica (Por) Seviila won on penalties

Copa Libertadores San Lorenzo (Argentina)

England

League Manchester City. FA Cup Arsenal 3.2 Hull City Capital One Cup Manchester City 3.1 Sunderland

European Leagues

Italy – Juventus Germany – Bayern Munich
Spain – Atletico Madrid France – Paris SG
Scotland – Celtic Scottish Cup – St.Johnstone 2.0 Dundee Utd

Women’s Champions League Vfl Wolfsburg (Ger) 4-3 Tyreso FF (Sweden)

Golf

Majors

Men

Masters Bubba Watson (USA)

US Open Martin Kaymer (Germany)

British Open Rory McIlroy (Northern Ireland)

US PGA  Rory McIlroy (Northern Ireland)

Women

Kraft Nabisco Championship – Lexi Thompson (US), US Open – Michelle Wie (US) , British Open – Mo Martin (US), Evian Championship Kim Hyo-joo (South Korea)

Team Events

Ryder Cup (Gleneagles)  Europe  beat USA  by 16 1/2 to 11 1/2

Curtis Cup USA 13-7 GB

Gymnastics

Artistic World Championships

Men

Team – China, All Around – Kohei Uchimura (Japan), Floor – Denis Ablyazin, Pommel Horse – Krisztian Berki (Hun), Rings – Liu Yang (Chn), Vault-  Ri-Se gwang (PRK), Parallel Bars – Oleh Vernyayev (Ukr), High Bar – Epke Zonderland (Neth)

Women

Team – USA, All-Around, Beam and Floor – Simone Biles (USA), Vault – Hong-Un jong (PRK),  Uneven Bars – Yao Jinnan (Chn)

Rhythmic World Championships

Team – Russia, All-Around, Hoop and Clubs – Yana Kudryavtseva (Rus), Ribbon – Margarita Mamun, Ball – Kudryavtseva and Mamun tied.  Groups All Around – Bulgaria, Clubs – Spain, Balls + Ribbons – Russia

Acrobatic World Championships

Pairs: Women – Belgium, Men – Russia, Mixed – Russia, Team: Women – Great Britain, Men – China

Aerobic World Championships Men – Ivan Veloz (Mex). Women – Lubov Gazov (Aut)

Handball

European Champions Cup Men Flensburg (Den), Women Gyori Audi ETO (Hun)

Hockey

World Cup

Men: Australia beat Netherlands, Women: Netherlands beat Australia

Champions Trophy: Men   Germany, Women   Argentina

Horse Racing

Flat Racing

English Classics 2000 Guineas – Night of Thunder, 1000 Guineas – Miss France, Oaks – Taghrooda, The Derby – Australia, Jockey –  Joseph O’ Brien, Trainer –  Aidan O’ Brien,  St. Leger – Kingston Hill

Ascot Gold Cup -Leading Light, King George VI – Taghrooda, Eclipse Stakes- Mukhadram

Champion Jockey Richard Hughes, Trainer Richard Hannon Jnr

Prix de L’Arc de Triomphe – Treve, Kentucky Derby – California Chrome, Breeders Cup Classic – Bayern, Melbourne Cup – Protectionist, Dubai World Cup – African Story

British National Hunt Racing

Champions

Jockey – Tony McCoy Trainer – Paul Nicholls

Cheltenham Gold Cup/Champion Hurdle/ Queen Mother Champion Chase/

Lord Windermere Jezki Sire de Grugy

King George Chase –  Silviniaco Conti

Grand National/Scottish National/Irish National/Welsh National

Pineau de Re Al Co Shutthefrontdoor  Emperor’s Choice

Ice-Hockey

NHL

Stanley Cup: LA Kings beat New York Rangers, Season MVP Sidney Crosby (Pittsburgh)

World Championships Russia beat Finland

Judo

World Championships

MEN

under 60kg Boldbaatar MGL under 66kg Ebinuma JPN under 73kg Nakaya JPN
under 81kg Tchrikishvili GEO under 90 kg Ilaidis GRE under 100kg Krpalek CZE

Over 100kg Riner (Fra)

WOMEN

under 48kg Kondo JPN under 52 kg Kelmendi KOS under 57kg Udaka JPN
under 63kg Agbegnenou FRA under 70kg Alvear COL under 78kg Aguiar BRA

Over 78kg Ortiz (Cuba)

Modern Pentathlon

World Championships

Men Aleksander Lesun (Rus)
Team Hungary
Relay France (Valentin Belaud, Valentin Prades)

Women  Samantha Murray (GB)
Team China
Relay China (Qian Chen,Wanxia Liang)

Mixed Relay Lithuania (Justinas Kinderis,Laura Asadauskaite)

 Motor Sport

Formula One  Lewis Hamilton (GB) MERCEDES,  Team Mercedes

Rallying:  Sebastien Ogier (France)  VOLKSWAGEN

Touring Car: Jose Maria Lopez (Arg) CITROEN

Le Mans: Fassler (SUI) / Lotterer (GER) / Treluyer (FRA)

Moto GP:  Marc Marquez (Spain) HONDA

Motocross: Antonio Cairoli (Italy) KTM

Speedway: Greg Hancock (USA) , Team Denmark

Trials: Toni Bou (Spain)  MONTESA HONDA

Sidecar:  Tim Reeves (GB)/ Gregory Cluze (France)

 

Netball

Commonwealth Games – Australia beat New Zealand

Orienteering

MEN

World Champs: Sprint Bobach DEN, Middle Distance Lundanes NOR, Long distance Gueorgiou FRA

World Cup: Sprint Leandersson SWE, Middle Distance Hubmann SWI, long Distance Kratov UKR, Overall – Hubmann SWI

 

WOMEN

World Champs: Sprint Wyder SUI, Middle Distance Billstram SWE, Long Distance Mironova RUS

World Cup: Sprint Wyder SUI, Middle Distance Bobach DEN, Long Distance and Overall Alexandersson SWE

Ski Orienteering World Cup Overall Men Lamov RUS , Women Rvacheva RUS

Mountain Bike Orienteering World Cup Overall Men Foliforov RUS, Women Benham GBR

Rowing

Men’s Events Event:
M1x Czech Republic Ondrej Synek
M2x Croatia Martin Sinkovic Valent Sinkovic
M4x Ukraine
M2- New Zealand Eric Murray Hamish Bond
M4- Great Britain
M2+ New Zealand Eric Murray Hamish Bond
M8+ Great Britain
LM1x Italy Marcello Miani
LM2x South Africa James Thompson John Smith
LM4x Greece
LM2- Switzerland Simon Niepmann Lucas Tramer
LM4- Denmark
LM8+ Germany
Women’s Events
W1x New Zealand Emma Twigg
W2x New Zealand Fiona Bourke Zoe Stevenson
W4x Germany
W2- Great Britain Helen Glover Heather Stanning
W4- New Zealand
W8+ United States
LW1x Belgium Eveline Peleman
LW2x New Zealand Sophie MacKenzie Julia Edward
LW4x Netherlands
Para-rowing events
ASW1x Norway Birgit Skarstein
ASM1x Australia Erik Horrie
TAMix2x Australia Gavin Bellis Kathryn Ross
LTAMix2x Ukraine Kateryna Morozova Dmytro Aleksieiev
LTAMix4+ Great Britain

Boat Race Oxford

Rugby League

English Super League St.Helens,  Grand Final St.Helens 14-6 Wigan,  Challenge Cup  Leeds Rhinos 23-10 Castleford

Australian NRL South Sydney Rabbitohs 30 – 6 Canterbury Bulldogs

World Club Challenge:  Sydney Roosters 36 – 14 Wigan Warriors

4 Nations Championship: New Zealand

Rugby Union

6 Nations Championship:  Men –  Ireland, Women – France

The Rugby Championship: New Zealand,  World Sevens Series – New Zealand

England: Premiership – Northampton, League – Saracens, Cup – Exeter

European Cup (Heineken Cup) – Toulon 23-6 Saracens,  Super 15s – Sydney Waratahs

Women World Cup:  England beat Canada

Sailing

World Champs

Men RS:X – Bontemps FRA,  Laser – Heiner NED, 470 – Belcher / Ryan AUS

Open Finn –  Scott GBR,  49er – Burling / Tuke NZL, NACRA 17 – Besson / Riou FRA

Women RS:X – Picon FRA, Laser Bouwmeester NED, 470 –  Vadlau / Ogar AUT,         49er-Soffiati Grael / Kunze BRA

Shooting

World Champs

Men

Air Pistol Yang CHN, Rapid Fire Pistol Zhu CHN, Pistol 50m Potent AUS, Air Rifle Jin KOR, Rifle 3 Positions Reitz GER, Rifle Prone Jin KOR, Skeet Zemlin RUSm Trap Varga SVK, Double Trap Richmond USA

Women

Air Pistol Jung KOR, Pistol Zhang CHN, Air Rifle Zublasing ITA, Rifle 3 positions Gauss GER, Skeet Drozd USA, Trap Quooss GER

Ski-ing

World Cup

MEN

Downhill/Super G – Svindal NOR, Giant Slalom – Ligety USA, Slalom/Overall – Hirscher AUT

WOMEN

Downhill – Hoefl-Riesch GER, Super G – Gut SWI, Giant Slalom/Overall – Fenninger SWI, Slalom – Shiffrin US

Nordic

MEN Sprint – Hattestad NOR, Distance/Overall – Sundby NOR

WOMEN Sprint – Randall USA,  Distance/Overall – Johaug NOR

Freestyle

MEN Aerials Liu Zhingqing CHN, Moguls/Overall Kingsbury CAN, SkiCross OehlingNorberg SWE, HalfPipe Dorey CAN, Slopestyle Tjader SWE

WOMEN
Aerials Li Nina CHN, Moguls/Overall Kearney USA, SkiCross Thompson CAN, HalfPipe Logan USA, Slopestyle Zimmermann GER

Nordic Combined – Frenzel GER, Ski Jumping Men – Stoch POL, Women – Takanashi JAP

Snooker

World Championships Mark Selby ENG 18-14 Ronnie O’ Sullivan ENG, Masters –  O’Sullivan, UK Champs – O’Sullivan

Snowboarding

World Cup MEN Half Pipe James USA, Big Air Piiroinen FIN , Parallel Slalom Matthies
AUT, Cross Visintin ITA, Slopestyle Hedberg SWE  WOMEN Half Pipe Clark USA, Parallel Slalom Kummer SUI, Cross Maltais CAN, Slopestyle Pancochova CZE

Overall World Cup Men Hedberg SWE, Women Pancochova CZE, Overall Freestyle Men Hedberg SWE, Women Pancochova CZE

Softball

Women World Championships – Japan

Squash

MEN World Open Ashour EGY, British Open Gaultier FRA

WOMEN World Championship I Massaro ENG, II David MAL  British Open David MALAY

Table Tennis

World Tour Men Mizutani JAP, Women Ishikawa JAP

Tennis

Australian Open

Men’s Singles: Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) beat Rafael Nadal (Spain),                                   Women’s Singles: Li Na (China) beat Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia),                               Men’s Doubles Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe),                                     Women’s Doubles Sara Errani & Roberta Vinci (Italy),                                                       Mixed Doubles Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) & Daniel Nestor (Can)

French Open

Men’s Singles: Rafael Nadal (Spain) beat Novak Djokvic (Serbia),                                   Women’s Singles: Maria Sharapova (Russia) beat Simona Halep (Romania),                             Men’s Doubles: Julien  Benneteau and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France),                               Women’s Doubles: Hsieh Su-Wei (Chinese Taipei) and Peng Shuai (China),                               Mixed Doubles: Anna-Lena Gronefeld (Ger) and Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth)

Wimbledon

Men’s Singles: Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat Roger Federer (Swi),                                   Women’s Singles: Petra Kvitova (Czech) beat Eugenie Bouchard (Canada),                               Men’s Doubles Vasek Pospisil (Canada) and Jack Sock (USA),                                     Women’s Doubles Sara Errani & Roberta Vinci (Italy),                                                       Mixed Doubles Nenad Zimonjic (Serbia) and Samantha Stosur (Australia)

US Open

Men’s Singles: Marin Cilic (Croatia) beat Kei Nishikori (Japan)
Women’s Singles: Serena Williams (US) beat Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark)
Men’s Doubles: Bob and Mike Bryan (US)
Women’s Doubles: Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina(Russia)
Mixed Doubles: Sania Mirza (India) and Bruno Soares (Brazil)

Davis Cup:  Switzerland beat France,  Fed Cup: Czech Republic beat Germany

Triathlon

World Championship Series

Men – Javier Gomez (Spain)
Women – Gwen Jorgensen (US)

Ironman World Championship

Men – Kienle GER, Women – Carfrae AUS

Volleyball

World Championships  Men: Poland beat Brazil,  Women: USA beat China

World League Men –  USA, World Grand Prix  Women – Brazil

European Cup/World Club Champions – Men Belogoric Belgorod Ankara TUR, Women Dinamo Kazan RUS

Beach Volleyball

FIVB World Tour: Men – Janis Šmedinš and Aleksandrs Samoilovs (LAT), Women – Maria Antonelli and Juliana Silva (BRA)

Weightlifting

World Champions

MEN

56kg – Om PRK, 62kg Kim U.G. PRK, 69kg Hui Liao CHN, 77kgGodelli ALB, 85kg Rostami IRI, 94kg, Kydyrbayev KAZ, 105kg Ilyin KAZ, over 105kg Albegov RUS

WOMEN

under 48kgTan Yayun CHN, 53kg Chinshanlo KAZ, 58kg Deng Mengrong CHN, 63kg Deng Wei CHN, 69kg Ryo PRK, 75kg, Kim U.J. PRK, over 75kg Kashirina RUS

 Wrestling

World Championships

Freestyle

MEN Under 55kg Kyong-Il PRK, 61kg Aliev AZE, 65kg Ramonov RUS, 70kg Tsabolov
RUS, 74kgTsargush RUS,86kg Sadulaev RUS, 97kg Gadisov, 125kg RUS Akgul
TUR

WOMEN under 48kgTosaka JPN, 53kg Yoshida JPN, 55kg Hamada JPN, 58kg Icho
JPN, 60kg Tserenchimed MGL, 63kg Tkach UKR, 69kg Focken GER,  75kg Gray
USA

Greco-Roman

under 59kg Sourian IRI,66kg Stefanek SRB, 71kg Labazanov RUS, 75kg Julfalakyan
ARM,80kg Bacsi HUN, 85kg Noumonvi FRA, 98kg Aleksanyan ARM, 130kg Lopez CUB

 

Winter Olympics Champions

Alpine Ski-ing    
Men’s events    
Downhill Matthias Mayer Austria (AUT)
Super-G Kjetil Jansrud Norway (NOR)
Giant slalom Ted Ligety United States (USA)
Slalom Mario Matt Austria (AUT)
Combined Sandro Viletta Switzerland (SUI)
Women’s events    
Downhill Dominique Gisin Switzerland (SUI)
  Tina Maze Slovenia (SLO)
Super-G Anna Fenninger Austria (AUT)
Giant slalom Tina Maze Slovenia (SLO)
Slalom Mikaela Shiffrin United States (USA)
Combined Maria Höfl-Riesch Germany (GER)
Biathlon    
Men’s events    
Individual Martin Fourcade France (FRA)
Sprint Ole Einar Bjørndalen Norway (NOR)
Pursuit Martin Fourcade France (FRA)
Mass start Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway (NOR)
Relay Russia (RUS)  
Women’s events    
Individual Darya Domracheva Belarus (BLR)
Sprint Anastasiya Kuzmina Slovakia (SVK)
Pursuit Darya Domracheva Belarus (BLR)
Mass start Darya Domracheva Belarus (BLR)
Relay Ukraine (UKR) Vita Semerenko
Mixed events    
Relay Norway (NOR) Tora Berger
Bobsleigh    
Two-man Alexander Zubkov  
  and Alexey Voyevoda Russia (RUS)
Four-man Alexandr Zubkov Russia (RUS)
Two-woman Kaillie Humphries  
  and Heather Moyse Canada (CAN)
Cross-country skiing    
Men’s events    
15 kilometre classical Dario Cologna Switzerland (SUI)
30 kilometre skiathlon Dario Cologna Switzerland (SUI)
50 kilometre freestyle Alexander Legkov Russia (RUS)
4 × 10 kilometre relay Sweden (SWE)  
Sprint Ola Vigen Hattestad Norway (NOR)
Team sprint Finland (FIN)  
Women’s events    
10 kilometre classical Justyna Kowalczyk Poland (POL)
15 kilometre skiathlon Marit Bjørgen Norway (NOR)
30 kilometre freestyle Marit Bjørgen Norway (NOR)
4 × 5 kilometre relay Sweden (SWE)  
Sprint Maiken Caspersen Falla Norway (NOR)
Team sprint Norway (NOR)  
Curling    
Men Canada (CAN) Brad Jacobs
Women Canada (CAN) Jennifer Jones
Figure skating    
Men’s singles Yuzuru Hanyu Japan (JPN)
Ladies’ singles Adelina Sotnikova Russia (RUS)
Pair skating Tatiana Volosozhar  
  / Maxim Trankov Russia (RUS)
Ice dancing Meryl Davis  
  / Charlie White United States (USA)
Team trophy Russia (RUS)  
Freestyle skiing    
Men’s aerials Anton Kushnir Belarus (BLR)
Men’s halfpipe David Wise United States (USA)
Men’s moguls Alexandre Bilodeau Canada (CAN)
Men’s slopestyle Joss Christensen United States (USA)
Men’s ski cross Jean-Frédéric Chapuis France (FRA)
Women’s aerials Alla Tsuper Belarus (BLR)
Women’s halfpipe Maddie Bowman United States (USA)
Women’s moguls Justine Dufour-Lapointe Canada (CAN)
Women’s slopestyle Dara Howell Canada (CAN)
Women’s ski cross Marielle Thompson Canada (CAN)
Ice hockey    
Men’s tournament Canada (CAN)  
Women’s tournament Canada (CAN)  
Luge    
Men’s singles Felix Loch Germany (GER)
Women’s singles Natalie Geisenberger Germany (GER)
Doubles Tobias Wendl and Tobias Arlt Germany (GER)
Team relay Germany (GER)  
Nordic combined    
Individual large hill/10 km Jørgen Graabak Norway (NOR)
Individual normal hill/10 km Eric Frenzel Germany (GER)
Team large hill/4 × 5 km Norway (NOR)  
Short track speed skating    
500 metres Viktor Ahn Russia (RUS)
1000 metres Viktor Ahn Russia (RUS)
1500 metres Charles Hamelin Canada (CAN)
5000 metre relay Russia (RUS) Viktor Ahn
Women’s events    
500 metres Li Jianrou China (CHN)
1000 metres Park Seung-Hi South Korea (KOR)
1500 metres Zhou Yang China (CHN)
3000 metre relay South Korea (KOR) Shim Suk-Hee
Skeleton    
Men’s Alexander Tretiakov Russia (RUS)
Women’s Lizzy Yarnold Great Britain (GBR)
Ski jumping    
Men’s individual normal hill Kamil Stoch Poland (POL)
Men’s individual large hill Kamil Stoch Poland (POL)
Men’s team Germany (GER)  
Women’s individual normal hill Carina Vogt Germany (GER)
Snowboarding    
Men’s parallel slalom Vic Wild Russia (RUS)
Men’s parallel giant slalom Vic Wild Russia (RUS)
Men’s halfpipe Iouri Podladtchikov Switzerland (SUI)
Men’s slopestyle Sage Kotsenburg United States (USA)
Men’s snowboard cross Pierre Vaultier France (FRA)
Women’s parallel slalom Julia Dujmovits Austria (AUT)
Women’s parallel giant slalom Patrizia Kummer Switzerland (SUI)
Women’s halfpipe Kaitlyn Farrington United States (USA)
Women’s slopestyle Jamie Anderson United States (USA)
Women’s snowboard cross Eva Samková Czech Republic (CZE)
Speed skating    
Men’s events    
500 metres Michel Mulder Netherlands (NED)
1000 metres Stefan Groothuis Netherlands (NED)
1500 metres Zbigniew Bródka Poland (POL)
5000 metres Sven Kramer Netherlands (NED)
10000 metres Jorrit Bergsma Netherlands (NED)
Team pursuit Netherlands (NED)  
Women’s events    
500 metres Lee Sang-hwa South Korea (KOR)
1000 metres Zhang Hong China (CHN)
1500 metres Jorien ter Mors Netherlands (NED)
3000 metres Ireen Wüst Netherlands (NED)
5000 metres Martina Sáblíková Czech Republic (CZE)
Team pursuit Netherlands (NED)  
Advertisements
This entry was posted in Award winners, Sports History and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s