Who Won What In Sport in 2015: The Winners of Major Events in more than Sixty Sports

A list of the winners of the major events in 2015 in a vast range of sports championships.

American Football
Superbowl: New England Patriots 28 – 24 Seattle Seahawks
NFL MVP Aaron Rodgers (QB Green Bay)
Archery World Championships
Men Recurve Hansen DEN
Team Korea
Compound W Kim KOR
Team Iran
Women Recurve Ki KOR
Team Russia
Compound Y H Kim KOR
Team Ukraine
Athletics
100 metres Usain Bolt Jamaica (JAM)
200 metres Usain Bolt Jamaica (JAM)
400 metres Wayde van Niekerk South Africa (RSA)
800 metres David Rudisha Kenya (KEN)
1500 metres Asbel Kiprop Kenya (KEN)
5000 metres Mo Farah Great Britain (GBR)
10,000 metres Mo Farah Great Britain (GBR)
Marathon Ghirmay Ghebreslassie Eritrea (ERI)
110 metres hurdles Sergey Shubenkov Russia (RUS)
400 metres hurdles Nicholas Bett Kenya (KEN)
3000 metres steeplechase Ezekiel Kemboi Kenya (KEN)
20 kilometres walk Miguel Ángel López Spain (ESP)
50 kilometres walk Matej Tóth Slovakia (SVK)
4 × 100 metres relay Jamaica (JAM) Nesta Carter
4 × 400 metres relay United States (USA) David Verburg
High jump Derek Drouin Canada (CAN)
Pole vault Shawnacy Barber Canada (CAN)
Long jump Greg Rutherford Great Britain (GBR)
Triple jump Christian Taylor United States (USA)
Shot put Joe Kovacs United States (USA)
Discus throw Piotr Małachowski Poland (POL)
Hammer throw Paweł Fajdek Poland (POL)
Javelin throw Julius Yego Kenya (KEN)
Decathlon Ashton Eaton United States (USA)
WOMEN
100 metres Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Jamaica (JAM)
200 metres Dafne Schippers Netherlands (NED)
400 metres Allyson Felix United States (USA)
800 metres Maryna Arzamasava Belarus (BLR)
1500 metres Genzebe Dibaba Ethiopia (ETH)
5000 metres Almaz Ayana Ethiopia (ETH)
10,000 metres Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya (KEN)
Marathon Mare Dibaba Ethiopia (ETH)
100 metres hurdles Danielle Williams Jamaica (JAM)
400 metres hurdles Zuzana Hejnová Czech Republic (CZE)
3000 metres steeplechase Hyvin Jepkemoi Kenya (KEN)
20 kilometres walk Liu Hong China (CHN)
4 × 100 metres relay Jamaica (JAM) Veronica Campbell-Brown
4 × 400 metres relay Jamaica (JAM) Christine Day
High jump Mariya Kuchina Russia (RUS)
Pole vault Yarisley Silva Cuba (CUB)
Long jump Tianna Bartoletta United States (USA)
Triple jump Caterine Ibargüen Colombia (COL)
Shot put Christina Schwanitz Germany (GER)
Discus throw Denia Caballero Cuba (CUB)
Hammer throw Anita Włodarczyk Poland (POL)
Javelin throw Katharina Molitor Germany (GER)
Heptathlon Jessica Ennis-Hill Great Britain (GBR)
Aussie Rules Football
Grand Final Hawthorn
Badminton
World Championships
MEN Chen Long CHN
Doubles Ashan (INA) / Setiawan (INA)
WOMEN Marin ESP
Doubles Tian Qing (CHN) / Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
Mixed Doubles Zhang Nan (CHN) / Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
Baseball
World Series Kansas City Royals 4 -1 New York Mets
Basketball
NBA Championship Golden State Warriors beat Cleveland Cavaliers
EuroLeague Men Real Madrid (ESP)
WOMEN ZWZ USK Praha (Czech)
World Cup:Men USA beat Serbia, Women: USA beat Spain
Biathlon
World Cup
MEN
Overall/ Sprint/ Pursuit Martin Fourcade (FRA)
Individual Serhiy Semenov (UKR)
Mass Start Anton Shipulin (RUS)
Relay Russia
WOMEN Overall/Sprint Darya Domracheva (BLR)
Individual / Pursuit Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN)
Mass Start Franziska Preuß (GER)
Relay Czech Republic
MIXED Relay Norway
Bobsleigh
World Championships
2 Man Francesco Friedrich/ Thorsten Margis (GER)
4 Man Maximilian Arndt (GER)
WOMEN Elana Meyers/ Cherrelle Garrett (USA)
World Cup MEN
2 Man Oskars Melbārdis
Daumants Dreiškens (Latvia)
4 Man Oskars Melbārdis (Latvia)
WOMEN Elana Meyers (USA)
Luge
World Cup
Men’s singles Felix Loch (GER)
Doubles Toni Eggert/Sascha Benecken (GER)
Women’s singles Natalie Geisenberger (GER) 7/9+wch
World Championships
Men’s singles Semen Pavlichenko (RUS)
Doubles Tobias Wendl/Tobias Arlt (GER)
Women’s singles Natalie Geisenberger (GER)
Skeleton Bob World Cup MEN Martins Dukurs (LAT) 6/7 +wch
WOMEN Janine Flock (AUT)
World Championships Men Martins Dukurs (LAT)
WOMEN Elizabeth Yarnold (GBR)
Bowls
World Indoor Championships
Men’s Singles Alex Marshall (Scotland)
Women’s Singles Laura Thomas (Wales)
Men’s Pairs Robert Paxton & Simon Skelton (England)
Mixed Paris Robert Paxton (England) & Marion Purcell (Wales)
Boxing
World Professional Champions List of current world boxing champions
Women’s World Champions List of current female world boxing champions
World Amateur Champions
MEN
Light flyweight Argilagos CUB
Flyweight Mamishzada AZE
Bantamweight Conlan IRL
Featherweight
Lightweight Alvarez CUB
Light welterweight Dunaytsev RUS
Welterweight Rabii MOR
Middleweight Lopez CUB
Light heavyweight La Cruz CUB
Heavyweight Tishchenko RUS
Super Heavyweight Yoka FRA
Canoeing
World Sprint Championships MEN
C–1 200 m Artsem Kozyr (Belarus)
C–1 500 m Czech Republic
C–1 1000 m Germany
C–1 5000 m Sebastian Brendel (Germany)
C–2 200 m Russia
C–2 500 m Russia
C–2 1000 m Brazil
C–4 1000 m Romania
K–1 200 m Mark de Jonge (Canada)
K–1 500 m René Holten Poulsen (Denmark)
K–1 1000 m René Holten Poulsen (Denmark)
K–1 5000 m Ken Wallace (Australia)
K–2 200 m Hungary
K–2 500 m Australia
K–2 1000 m Germany
K–4 1000 m Slovakia
Women Rene Holten Poulsen (Den)
C–1 200 m Staniliya Stamenova (Bulgaria)
C–2 500 m Belarus
K–1 200 m Lisa Carrington (NZ)
K–1 500 m Lisa Carrington (NZ)
K–1 1000 m Erika Medveczky (Hungary)
K–1 5000 m Maryna Litvinchuk (Belarus)
K–2 200 m Belarus
K–2 500 m Hungary
K–2 1000 m Germany
K–4 500 m Belarus
Canoe Slalom World Championships MEN
C1 David Florence (GB)
C1 Team Slovakia
C2 Franz Anton/ Jan Benzien (GER)
C2 Team France
K1 Jiri Prskavec (CZE)
K1 Team Czech Republic
WOMEN
C1 Jessica Fox (AUS)
C1 Team Australia
K1 Katerina Kudejova (CZE)
K1 Team Czech Republic
Cricket
World Cup Australia beat New Zealand
Indian Premier League Mumbai Indians
English Cricket
T20 Blast Lancashire
County Championship Yorkshire
50 Over Final Gloucestershire
World T20 Cup Men Sri Lanka, Women Australia
Cross Country Running
World Championships Men Geoffrey Kamworor (KEN)
Team Ethiopia
WOMEN Agnes Tirop (KEN)
Team Ethiopia
Curling
World Championships Men Sweden (Niklas Edin)
WOMEN Switzerland (Alina Patz)
Cycling
World Track Championships
Men’s sprint: Gregory Bauge (FRA)
Men’s 1 km time trial Francois Pervis (FRA)
Men’s individual pursuit Stefan Küng (SWI)
Men’s team pursuit New Zealand
Men’s team sprint France
Men’s keirin Francois Pervis (FRA)
Men’s scratch Lucas Liss (GER)
Men’s points race Artur Ershov (RUS)
Men’s madison Coquard/Kneisky (FRA)
Men’s omnium Fernando Gaviria (COL)
Women’s sprint Kristina Vogel (GER)
Women’s 500 m time trial Anastasia Voinova (RUS)
Women’s individual pursuit Rebecca Wiasak (AUS)
Women’s team pursuit Australia
Women’s team sprint Gong Jinjie/Zhong Tianshi (CHN)
Women’s keirin Anna Meares (AUS)
Women’s scratch Kirsten Wild (NED)
Women’s points race Stephanie Pohl (GER)
Women’s omnium Annette Edmonson (AUS)
World Road Championships
Men
Road Race Peter Sagan (Slovakia)
Time Trial Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus)
Team Time Trial BMC Racing
Women
Road Race Lizzie Armitstead (GB)
Time Trial Linda Villumsen(NZ)
Team Time Trial Velocio-SRAM
Vuelta a Espana Fabio Aru (ITA)
Tour de France General Classification and King of the Mountains Chris Froome (GB)
Green Jersey (Points) Peter Sagan (SLVK)
Paris-Roubaix John Degenkolb (GER)
Giro d’Italia Alberto Contador (SPA)
CycloCross World Championships
MEN Mathieu van der Poel (Netherlands)
WOMEN Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (France)
Mountain Bike World Championships MEN
Cross Country Nino Schurter (SWI)
Cross Country Eliminator Daniel Federspiel (AUT)
Downhill Loic Bruni (FRA)
Trials 20 inch Abel Mustieles (SPA)
Trials 26 inch Vincent Hermance (FRA)
Cross Country Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (France)
Cross Country Eliminator Linda Indergrand (SWI)
Downhill Rachel Atherton (GB)
Trials 20 inch Janine Jungfels (AUS)
Team Cross-Country France
Team Trials France
BMX World Championships MEN Niek Kimman (NED)
WOMEN Stefany Hernandez (VEN)
Darts
World Championships: PDC Gary Anderson (Scotland)
World Championships:BDO Scott Mitchell (England)
Women: Lisa Ashton (England)
Women: Lisa Ashton (Eng)
Equestrian Sports
3 Day Event Badminton Horse Trials William Fox-Pitt (Chilli Morning) (Eng)
European Championships
Individual special dressage Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro Great Britain (GBR)
Individual freestyle dressage Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro Great Britain (GBR)
Team dressage Germany (GER) Netherlands
Individual eventing Michael Jung//fischerTakinou (GER)
Team eventing Germany
Individual jumping Jeroen Dubbeldam (NED)
Team jumping Netherlands
Fencing
World Champs
MEN
Individual épée Géza Imre (HUN)
Team épée Ukraine
Individual foil Yuki Ota (JPN)
Team foil Italy
Individual sabre Aleksey Yakimenko (RUS)
Team sabre Italy
WOMEN
Individual épée Rossella Fiamingo (ITA)
Team épée China
Individual foil Inna Deriglazova (RUS)
Team foil Italy
Individual sabre Sofiya Velikaya (RUS)
Team sabre Russia
Figure Skating
World Championships
MEN Javier Fernandez (SPA)
WOMEN Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS)
Pairs Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford (CAN)
Dance Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)
Football
African Cup of Nations Ivory Coast 0-0 Ghana (Ivory Coast won on penalties)
Copa America Chile 0-0 Argentina (Chile won on penalties)
World Club Championship Barcelona (Sp) 3-0 River Plate (Arg)
Women’s World Cup USA 5-2 Japan
Champions League Barcelona (Sp) 3-1 Juventus (Ita)
Europa League Sevilla (Sp) 3-2 Dnipro (Ukr)
Copa Libertadores River Plate (Arg)
England
FA Cup Arsenal 4-0 Aston Villa
League Cup Chelsea
League Chelsea
European Leagues
Celtic
Scottish League Cup Celtic 2 – 0 Dundee Utd
Italy – Juventus Germany – Bayern Munich
Spain – Barcelona France – Paris SG
Scotland – Celtic Scottish Cup – Inverness Cal. 2-1 Falkirk
Women’s Champions League IFFC Frankfurt (Ger) 2-1 Paris SG (Fra)
Women’s League – England Chelsea
Cup Chelsea 1-0 Notts County
Gaelic football Dublin bt Kerry
Hurling Kilkenny bt Galway
Golf
Men
Masters Jordan Spieth (US)
US Open Jordan Spieth (US)
British Open Zach Johnson (US)
US PGA Jason Day (Aus)
Women
US Open Chun In-Gee (South Korea)
ANA Inspiration (Dinah Shore) Britttany Lincicome (US)
British Open Inbee Park (South Korea)
Evian Championship Lydia Koh (NZ)
Women’s PGA Inbee Park (South Korea)
Ryder Cup (Gleneagles) Europe beat USA by 16 1/2 to 11 1/2
Walker Cup Great Britain & Ireland beat USA
Curtis Cup
Solheim Cup USA beat Europe
Gymnastics
Artistic World Championships
MEN Team Japan
Individual all-around Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
Floor Kenzo Shirai (JPN)
Pommel horse Max Whitlock (GBR)
Rings Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE)
Vault Ri Se-gwang (PRK)
Parallel bars You Hao (CHN)
Horizontal bar Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
WOMEN Team USA
Individual all-around Simone Biles (USA)
Balance beam Simone Biles (USA)
Vault Maria Paseka (RUS)
Floor Simone Biles (USA)
Uneven bars Viktoria Komova (RUS),Daria Spiridinova(RUS), Madison Kocian (US), Fan Yilin (CHN)
Rythmic Gymnastics World Champs
Overall Kudryavtseva RUS
Ball/Clubs/Ribbon Kudryavtseva RUS
Hoop Mamun RUS
Handball
European Champions League MEN Barcelona (Sp)
WOMEN Buducnost (Montenegro)
Hockey
World League MEN Australia WOMEN Argentina
European Championships MEN Netherlands, WOMEN England
Men: Australia beat Netherlands Women: Netherlands beat Australia
Champions Trophy: Men Germany
European Champions League MEN Oranje Zwart (NED)
WOMEN Stichtse Cricket en Hockey Club (NED)
Horse Racing
English Classics 2000 Guineas Gleneagles
1000 Guineas Legatissimo
The Oaks Qualify
The Derby Goldern Horn (F.Dettori) Trainer J.Gosden
St.Leger Simple Verse
Ascot Gold Cup Trip to Paris
King George and Queen Elizabeth Stakes Postponed
Champion Jockey Silvestre de Souza
Kentucky Derby/ Breeders Cup Classic American Pharaoh (Triple Crown Winner)
Prix de L’Arc de Triomphe Goldern Horn (F.Dettori) Trainer J.Gosden
Melbourne Cup Prince of Penzance
British National Hunt Racing
Champion Trainer Paul Nicholls
Champion Jockey A.P.McCoy
Cheltenham Gold Cup Coneygree
Champion Hurdle Faugheen
Queen Mother Champion Chase Dodging Bullets
King George Chase Cue Card
World Hurdle Cole Harden
Grand National Many Clouds
Scottish National Wayward Prince
Ice-Hockey
NHL
Stanley Cup: Chicago Blackhawks beat Tampa Bay
World Championships Men Canada 6 -1 Russia
WOMEN USA 7 -5 Canada
Judo
World Championship
Men 63kg Smetov (Bul)
66kg Ba-Ul KOR
73kg Ono Jap
81kg Nagase JAP
90kg Dong-Han KOR
100kg Haga JAP
100kg+ Riner FRA
Women 48kg Pareto ARG
52kg Nakamura JAP
57kg Matsumoto JAP
63kg Trstenjak SLO
70kg Emane FRA
78kg Umeki JAP
78kg+ Song CHN
Modern Pentathlon
World Championships
Men Tymoshchenko UKR
Team South Korea
Relay Germany
Women Schoneborn GER
Team Poland
Relay China
Motor Sport
Formula One Lewis Hamilton (GB) MERCEDES, Team Mercedes
Rallying Sebastien Ogier (France) VOLKSWAGEN
Touring Car: Jose Maria Lopez (Arg) CITROEN
Le Mans: Bamber (NZ)/ Tandy (GB) / Hulkenberg (GER) PORSCHE
Moto GP Jorge Lorenzo (Spain)
World Superbikes Jonathan Rea GB Kawasaki
Motocross: Febvre FRA Yamaha
Speedway: Tai Woffinden (GB)
Team Sweden
Trials Toni Bou (Spain) MONTESA HONDA
Women Trials Emma Bristow (GB) (Sherco)
Sidecar: Tim Reeves (GB)/ Gregory Cluze (France) Bennie Streuer/ Geert Koerts (NED)
Netball
World Championship Australia beat New Zealand
Orienteering
World Championship MEN
Sprint Leandersson (Swe)
Middle Distance Hubmann (Swi)
Long Distance Gueorgiou (Fra)
Relay Switzerland
World Cup
Sprint Leandersson (Swe)
Middle Distance Hubmann (Swi)
Long Distance Hubmann (Swi)
World Championship WOMEN
Sprint Alm (Den)
Middle Distance Billstam (Swe)
Long Distance Bobach (Den)
Relay Denmark
World Cup
Sprint Alm (Den)
Middle Distance Taylor (GB)
Long Distance Nordberg (Nor)
Ski-Orienteering World Champs
MEN Sprint, Middle Distance, Long Distance, Relay, Mixed Relay Lamov (Rus), Tunis (Fin), Mohodlt (Nor), Russia, Russia
WOMEN Sprint, Middle Distance, Long Distance, Relay Alexandersson (Swe), Reponen (Fin), Engstrom (Swe), Sweden
Orienteering MTB -World Cup MEN Overall Foliforov (Rus)
WOMEN Overall Tichovska (Cze)
Rowing
MEN
Event Gold
M1x Ondrej Synek Czech Republic
M2x Croatia Croatia
M4x Ukraine Germany
M2- New Zealand New Zealand
M4- Great Britain Italy
M2+ New Zealand Great Britain
M8+ Great Britain Great Britain
LM1x Adam Ling New Zealand
LM4x South Africa France
LM2- Greece Great Britain
LM4- Switzerland Switzerland
LM8+ Denmark Germany
Women’s events Germany
W1x Kim Crow Australia
W2x New Zealand New Zealand
W4x New Zealand United States
W2- Germany Great Britain
W4- Great Britain United States
W8+ New Zealand United States
LW1x Zoe McBride New Zealand
LW2x Belgium New Zealand
LW4x New Zealand Germany
Para-rowing events[edit] Netherlands
ASM1x Erik Horrie Australia
ASW1x Moran Samuel Israel
TAMIX2X Australia Australia
LTAMIX4+ Australia Great Britain
Ukraine
Great Britain
Boat Race Men Oxford
WOMEN Oxford
Rugby League
England: Grand Final Leeds 22 – 20 Wigan
Super League Leeds Rhinos
Challenge Cup Leeds 50 – 0 Hull KR
Australian NRL Noth Queensland 17 -16 Brisbane
World Club Challenge: South Sydney 39 – 0 St.Helens
Rugby Union
World Cup New Zealand 34 – 17 Australia
6 Nations Championship: Men Ireland
6 Nations Championship: Women Ireland
The Rugby Championship: Australia
England: Premiership Saracens
League Leaders Northampton
European Cup (Heineken Cup) Toulon 24 – 18 Clermont
Sailing
World Champs
MEN RS:X Le Coq FRA
Laser Nick Thompson GB
470 Belcher / Ryan AUS
Open FInn Giles Scott GB
49er Burling / Tuke NZ
NACRA17 Besson / Riou FRA
WOMEN RS:X Chen CHN
Laser Rindom DEN
470 Vadlau / Ogar AUT
49er Conti / Clapcich ITA
Ski-ing (Alpine)
World Cup Men
Overall Marcel Hirscher (AUT)
Downhill Kjetil Jansrud (NOR)
Super – G Kjetil Jansrud (NOR)
Giant slalom Marcel Hirscher (AUT)
Slalom Marcel Hirscher (AUT)
WOMEN -Overall Anna Fenninger (Aut)
Downhill Lindsey Vonn (US)
Super – G Lindsey Vonn (US)
Giant slalom Anna Fenninger (Aut)
Slalom Mikaela Shiffrin (USA)
Nations Cup Austria
Nordic Skiing World Cup
MEN -Sprint Finn Hågen Krogh (NOR)
Distance Dario Cologna (SUI)
Overall Martin Johnsrud Sundby (NOR)
WOMEN Sprint Marit Bjørgen (NOR)
Distance Marit Bjørgen (NOR)
Overall Marit Bjørgen (NOR)
Nations Cup Norway
Ski Jumping
World Cup Men Severin Freund (GER)
Ski Flying Peter Prevc (SLVN)
Nations Cup Germany
WOMEN Daniela Iraschko-Stolz (AUT)
Nations Cup Austria
Nordic Combined
World Cup Eric Frenzel (GER)
Nations Cup Germany
Freestyle skiing – World Cup
Men’s aerials Mac Bohonnon (US)
Men’s halfpipe David Wise (US)
Men’s moguls/ Overall Mikaël Kingsbury CAN)
Men’s slopestyle Felix Stridsberg-Usterud (NOR)
Men’s ski cross Jean Frederic Chapuis (FRA)
Women’s aerials Kiley Mckinnon (US)
Women’s halfpipe Ayana Onozuka (JAP)
Women’s moguls/Overall Hannah Kearney (CAN)
Women’s slopestyle Emma Dahlstrom (SWE)
Women’s ski cross Anna Holmlund (SWE)
Nations Cup Canada
Snooker
World Championship Stuart Bingham (Eng) 18-15 Shaun Murphy (Eng)
Masters Shaun Murphy (Eng)
UK Championship Neil Robertson (Aust)
Snowboarding
World Cup
MEN Parallel Giant Slalom/Slalom Zan Kosir (SLVN)
SnowboardCross Lucas Eguibar (SPA)
Freestyle Janne Korpi (FIN)
Slopestyle Janne Korpi (FIN)
Halfpipe Yiwei Zhang (CHN)
Big Air Seppe Smits (BEL)
Nations Cup USA
WOMEN Parallel Giant Slalom Marion Kreiner (AUT)
Parallel Slalom Julie Zogg (SWI)
SnowboardCross Nelly Moenne Loccoz (FRA)
Freestyle/Slopestyle Cheryl Maas (NED)
Halfpipe Kelly Clark (US)
Big Air Cheryl Maas (NED)
Nations Cup Switzerland
Softball
Men World Championships Canada
Squash
MEN World Open Gaultier FRA
British Open Elshorbagy EGY
WOMEN World Open Nicole David MALAY
British Open Serme FRA
Swimming
World Championships MEN
50 m freestyle Florent Manaudou France (FRA)
100 m freestyle Ning Zetao China (CHN)
200 m freestyle James Guy Great Britain (GBR)
400 m freestyle Sun Yang China (CHN)
800 m freestyle Sun Yang China (CHN)
1500 m freestyle Gregorio Paltrinieri Italy (ITA)
50 m backstroke Camille Lacourt France (FRA)
100 m backstroke Mitch Larkin Australia (AUS)
200 m backstroke Mitch Larkin Australia (AUS)
50 m breaststroke Adam Peaty Great Britain (GBR)
100 m breaststroke Adam Peaty Great Britain (GBR)
200 m breaststroke Marco Koch Germany (GER)
50 m butterfly Florent Manaudou France (FRA)
100 m butterfly Chad le Clos South Africa (RSA)
200 m butterfly László Cseh Hungary (HUN)
200 m individual medley Ryan Lochte United States (USA)
400 m individual medley Daiya Seto Japan (JPN)
4×100 m freestyle relay France
4×200 m freestyle relay Great Britain
4×100 m medley relay United States
WOMEN
50 m freestyle Bronte Campbell Australia (AUS)
100 m freestyle Bronte Campbell Australia (AUS)
200 m freestyle Katie Ledecky United States (USA)
400 m freestyle Katie Ledecky United States (USA)
800 m freestyle Katie Ledecky United States (USA)
1500 m freestyle Katie Ledecky United States (USA)
50 m backstroke Fu Yuanhui China (CHN)
100 m backstroke Emily Seebohm Australia (AUS)
200 m backstroke Emily Seebohm Australia (AUS)
50 m breaststroke Jennie Johansson Sweden (SWE)
100 m breaststroke Yuliya Yefimova Russia (RUS)
200 m breaststroke Kanako Watanabe Japan (JPN)
50 m butterfly Sarah Sjöström Sweden (SWE)
100 m butterfly Sarah Sjöström Sweden (SWE)
200 m butterfly Natsumi Hoshi Japan (JPN)
200 m individual medley Katinka Hosszú Hungary (HUN)
400 m individual medley Katinka Hosszú Hungary (HUN)
4×100 m freestyle relay Australia
4×200 m freestyle relay United States
4×100 m medley relay China
Mixed
4×100 m freestyle relay United States
4×100 m medley relay Great Britain
Synchronised Swimming
Solo Technical Routine Svetlana Romashina (RUS)
Solo Free Routine Natalia Ishchenko (RUS)
Duet Technical Routine Russia
Duet Free Routine Russia
Team Technical Russia
Team Free Routine Russia
Free Routine Combination Russia
Mixed Duet Free Russia
Mixed Duet Technical USA
Open Water Swimming
MEN 21.19
5km Gold Chad Ho (SA) Bronze
10km Jordan Wilimovsky (USA)
25km Simone Ruffini (Italy)
WOMEN
5km Haley Anderson (USA)
10km Aurelie Muller (FRA)
25km Ana Marcela Cunha (BRA)
Team Germany
Diving
World Championships MEN
1 metre springboard Xie Siyi China (CHN)
3 metre springboard He Chao China (CHN)
10 metre platform Qiu Bo China (CHN)
Synchronized
3 metre springboard China (CHN) Cao Yuan
10 metre platform China (CHN) Chen Aisen
WOMEN
1 metre springboard Tania Cagnotto Italy (ITA)
3 metre springboard Shi Tingmao China (CHN)
10 metre platform Kim Kuk-hyang North Korea (PRK)
Synchronized
3 metre springboard China (CHN)
10 metre platform China (CHN)
Mixed
3 metre springboard China (CHN)
10 metre platform China (CHN)
Team Great Britain
High Diving Men Gary Hunt (GB)
High Diving Women Rachelle Simpson (USA)
Table Tennis
World Championship
Men Ma long CHN
Doubles Xu Xin (CHN) / Zhang Jike (CHN)
Women Ding Ning CHN
Doubles Liu Shiwen (CHN) / Zhu Yuling (CHN)
Mixed Doubles Xu Xin (CHN) / Yang Ha-eun (KOR)
Taekwondo
World Championships
MEN
Finweight Kim Tae-hun South Korea (KOR)
Flyweight Farzan Ashourzadeh Iran (IRI)
Bantamweight Jaouad Achab Belgium (BEL)
Featherweight Servet Tazegül Turkey (TUR)
Lightweight Masoud Hajji-Zavareh Iran (IRI)
Welterweight Mehdi Khodabakhshi Iran (IRI)
Middleweight Radik Isayev Azerbaijan (AZE)
Heavyweight Dmitriy Shokin Uzbekistan (UZB)
WOMEN
Finweight Panipak Wongpattanakit Thailand (THA)
Flyweight Ha Min-ah South Korea (KOR)
Bantamweight Lim Geum-byeol South Korea (KOR)
Featherweight Mayu Hamada Japan (JPN)
Lightweight Irem Yaman Turkey (TUR)
Welterweight Chuang Chia-chia Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Middleweight Oh Hye-ri South Korea (KOR)
Heavyweight Bianca Walkden Great Britain (GBR)
Tennis
Australian Open
Men’s Singles: Novak Djokovic (Serb) beat Andy Murray (GB)
Women’s Singles: Serena Williams (US) beat Maria Sharapova (Rus)
Men’s Doubles: Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini (Italy)
Women’s Doubles: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Lucie Šafářová (US/Czech)
Mixed Doubles: Martina Hingis / Leander Paes (Swi/India)
French Open
Men’s Singles: Stan Wawrinka (Swi) beat Novak Djokovic (Serb)
Women’s Singles: Serena Williams (US) beat Lucie Safarova (Cz)
Men’s Doubles: Ivan Dodig (Cro)/ Marcelo Melo (Bra)
Women’s Doubles: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Lucie Šafářová (US/Czech)
Mixed Doubles: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Mike Bryan (US)
Wimbledon
Men’s Singles: Novak Djokovic (Serb) beat Roger Federer (Swi)
Women’s Singles: Serena Williams (US) beat Garbine Muguruza (Spa)
Men’s Doubles: Jean-Julien Roger (Fra)/ Horia Tecau (Rom)
Women’s Doubles: Martina Hingis / Sania Mirza (Swi/India)
Mixed Doubles: Martina Hingis / Leander Paes (Swi/India)
US Open
Men’s Singles: Novak Djokovic (Serb) beat Roger Federer (Swi)
Women’s Singles: Flavia Pennetta (Ita) beat Roberta Vinci (Ita)
Men’s Doubles: Pierre-Hugues Herbert/ Nicolas Mahut (Fra)
Women’s Doubles: Martina Hingis / Sania Mirza (Swi/India)
Mixed Doubles: Martina Hingis / Leander Paes (Swi/India)
Tour Finals Championships
MEN Novak Djokovic (Serb) beat Roger Federer (Swi)
WOMEN Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) beat Petra Kvitova (Cz)
Davis Cup: Great Britain beat Belgium
Fed Cup Czech Republic beat Russia
Trampolining
World Championship
Men Gao Lei CHN
Sync Dong Dong / Xiao Tu CHN
Team RUS
Tumbling Yang Song CHN, Team Russia
Double Mini White USA
WOMEN Li Dan
Sync Li Dan / Zhong Xingping CHN
Team CHN
Tumbling Jia Fangfang, Team China
Double Mini Jauch USA, Team Canada
Triathlon
World Championship Series
MEN Javier Gomez (Spain)
WOMEN Gwen Jorgensen (US)
Ironman World Championship
MEN Jan Frodeno (GER)
WOMEN Daniela Ryf (Swi)
Volleyball
World Cup Men – USA, Women – China
World League Men – France, Women – USA
European Champions League MEN Zenit Kazan (RUS)
WOMEN Eczacıbaşı VitrA Istanbul (TUR)
Beach Volleyball
FIVB World Championships -MEN Alison Cerutti and Bruno Schmidt (BRA)
WOMEN Barbara Seixas and Agatha Bednarczuk (BRA)
Water Polo
European Champions League MEN Pro Recco (ITA)
WOMEN Olympiacos (GRE)
World Championships Men Serbia
WOMEN USA
Weightlifting
World Championships
MEN
56kg Om Yun-chol North Korea (PRK)
62kg Chen Lijun China (CHN)
69kg Shi Zhiyong China (CHN)
77kg Nijat Rahimov Kazakhstan (KAZ)
85kg Artem Okulov Russia (RUS)
94kg Vadzim Straltsou Belarus (BLR)
105kg Alexandr Zaichikov Kazakhstan (KAZ)
105kg+ Aleksey Lovchev Russia (RUS)
Women
48kg Jiang Huihua China (CHN)
53kg Hsu Shu-ching Chinese Taipei (TPE)
58kg Boyanka Kostova Azerbaijan (AZE)
63kg Deng Wei China (CHN)
69kg Xiang Yanmei China (CHN)
75kg Kang Yue China (CHN)
75kg+ Tatiana Kashirina Russia (RUS)
Winter Sports
Alpine Ski-ing
World Championships
Men’s events
Downhill Patrick Küng (Swi)
Super-G Hannes Reichelt (AUT)
Giant slalom Ted Ligety (USA)
Slalom Jean-Baptiste Grance (Fra)
Combined Marcel Hirscher (AUT)
Women’s events
Downhill Tina Maze (Slovenia)
Super-G Anna Fenninger (Aut)
Giant slalom Anna Fenninger (Aut)
Slalom Mikaela Shiffrin (USA)
Combined Tina Maze (Slovenia)
Nordic Skiing
World Championships
Men’s events
15 kilometre classical Dario Cologna Johan Olsson (SWE)
30 kilometre skiathlon Dario Cologna Maxim Vylegzhanin (RUS)
50 kilometre freestyle Alexander Legkov Petter Northug (NOR)
4 × 10 kilometre relay Sweden (SWE) Norway
Sprint Ola Vigen Hattestad Petter Northug (NOR)
Team sprint Finland (FIN) Norway
Women’s events
10 kilometre classical Justyna Kowalczyk Charlotte Kalla (SWE)
15 kilometre skiathlon Marit Bjørgen Therese Johaug (NOR)
30 kilometre freestyle Therese Johaug (NOR)
4 × 5 kilometre relay Sweden (SWE) Norway
Sprint Maiken Caspersen Falla Marit Bjørgen (NOR)
Team sprint Norway (NOR) Norway
Freestyle skiing -World Championships
Men’s aerials Anton Kushnir Qi Guangpu (CHN)
Men’s halfpipe David Wise Kyle Smaine (US)
Men’s moguls Alexandre Bilodeau Anthony Benna (FRA)
Men’s Dual moguls Mikael Kingsbury (CAN)
Men’s slopestyle Joss Christensen Fabian Bosch (SUI)
Men’s ski cross Jean-Frédéric Chapuis Filip Flisar (SLVN)
Women’s aerials Alla Tsuper Laura Peel (AUS)
Women’s halfpipe Maddie Bowman Virginie Faivre (SUI)
Women’s moguls Justine Dufour-Lapointe Justine Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)
Women’s Dual Moguls Hannah Kearney (CAN)
Women’s slopestyle Dara Howell Lisa Zimmermann (GER)
Women’s ski cross Marielle Thompson Andrea Limbacher (AUT)
Nordic combined
Individual large hill/10 km Jørgen Graabak Bernhard Gruber (AUT)
Individual normal hill/10 km Eric Frenzel Johannes Rydzek (GER)
Team Normal Hill Germany
Team large hill Norway (NOR) France
Short track speed skating
World Championships – Men Overall Sjinkie Knegt (NED)
500 metres Viktor Ahn Wu Dajing (CHN)
1000 metres Viktor Ahn Park Se-yeong (SK)
1500 metres Charles Hamelin Semion Elistratov (RUS)
3000 metres Sjinkie Knegt (NED)
5000 metre relay Russia (RUS) China
Women’s events Overall Choi Min-jeong (SK)
500 metres Li Jianrou Fan Kexin (CHN)
1000 metres Park Seung-Hi Choi Min-jeong (SK)
1500 metres Zhou Yang Arianna Fontana (ITA)
3000 metres Choi Min-jeong (SK)
3000 metre relay South Korea (KOR) South Korea
Skeleton
Men’s Alexander Tretiakov
Women’s Lizzy Yarnold
Ski jumping
Men’s individual normal hill Kamil Stoch Rune Velta (NOR)
Men’s individual large hill Kamil Stoch Severin Freund (GER)
Men’s team Germany (GER) Norway
Women’s individual normal hill Carina Vogt (GER)
Mixed Team Germany
Snowboarding
Men’s parallel slalom Vic Wild Roland Fischnaller (ITA)
Men’s parallel giant slalom Vic Wild Andrey Sobolev (RUS)
Men’s Big Air Roope Tonteri (FIN)
Men’s halfpipe Iouri Podladtchikov Scotty James (AUS)
Men’s slopestyle Sage Kotsenburg Ryan Stassel (US)
Men’s snowboard cross Pierre Vaultier Luca Matteotti (ITA)
Women’s parallel slalom Julia Dujmovits Ester Ledecka (CZ)
Women’s parallel giant slalom Patrizia Kummer Claudia Riegler (AUT)
Women’s Big Air Elena Könz (SUI)
Women’s halfpipe Kaitlyn Farrington Xuetong Cai (CHN)
Women’s slopestyle Jamie Anderson Miyaba Onitsuka (JAP)
Women’s snowboard cross Eva Samková Lindsey Jacobellis (US)
Speed skating
Men’s events – Allround Sven Kramer (NED)
500 metres Michel Mulder Pavel Kulizhnikov (RUS)
1000 metres Stefan Groothuis Shani Davis(US)
1500 metres Zbigniew Bródka Denis Yuskov (RUS)
5000 metres Sven Kramer sven Kramer (NED)
10000 metres Jorrit Bergsma Jorrit Bergsma (NED)
Team pursuit Netherlands (NED) Netherlands
World Sprint Championship Pavel Kulizhnikov (RUS)
Women’s events – Allround Martina Sáblíková (CZE)
500 metres Lee Sang-hwa Heather Richardson (US)
1000 metres Zhang Hong Brittany Bowe (US)
1500 metres Jorien ter Mors Brittany Bowe (US)
3000 metres Ireen Wüst Martina Sáblíková (CZE)
5000 metres Martina Sáblíková Martina Sáblíková (CZE)
Team pursuit Netherlands (NED) Japan
World Sprint Championship Brittany Bowe (US)
Wrestling
World Championships Freestyle MEN
57kg Khinchegashvili (Geo)
61kg Aliev (Azer)
65kg Chamizo (Ita)
70kg Gazimagomedov (Rus)
74kg Burroughs (US)
86kg Sadulaev (Rus)
97kg Snyder (US)
125kg Akgul (Tur)
Women
48kg Tosaka (Jap)
53kg Yoshida (Jap)
55kg Maroulis (US)
58kg Icho (Jap)
60kg Herhel (Ukr)
63kg Battsetseg (Mgl)
69kg Vorobieva (Rus)
75kg Gray (Rus)
Greco-Roman
59kg Borrero (Cub)
66kg Stabler (Ger)
71kg Chunayev (Aze)
75kg Vlasov (Rus)
80kg Cebi (Tur)
85kg Beleniuk (Ukr)
98kg Aleksanyan (Ukr)
130kg Kayaalp (Tur)
Advertisements
This entry was posted in Award winners, Sports History and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s